Note: from November 2022 we adopted version 3 of Website Carbon's methodology. This takes into account improvements in generation/network/datacentre efficiency and, in general, results in lower estimates of CO2 emissions compared to version 2.

Homepage emissions: UK Councils

Last updated:
The internet consumes a lot of electricity. 416.2 TWh per year.

How are council websites impacting the planet? You may not think of websites as sources of carbon emissions but they are. Data centres, transmission networks, and the devices we use to access them all use electricity which, in turn, produces carbon emissions. When your website has lots of visitors that can easily add up. We've used the Website Carbon Calculator (created by Wholegrain Digital) to assess UK local authority websites.

The results

The average emissions from a Council homepage are 0.60g (median of 0.44g) which is worse than an average website (0.5g). Overall, Councils are doing OK. The top and bottom 10 websites are given here with the full list below.

Top 10 lowest emissions

CouncilCO2 (g)
Kent County Council0.05
London Borough of Ealing0.05
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council0.07
Luton Borough Council0.07
Rugby Borough Council0.07
Clackmannanshire Council0.08
Dumfries and Galloway Council0.08
Eden District Council0.08
Ipswich Borough Council0.08
Wiltshire Council0.09

Top 10 highest emissions

CouncilCO2 (g)
Reading Borough Council3.73
Rushcliffe Borough Council3.22
East Riding of Yorkshire Council3.15
Warwickshire County Council2.97
Hyndburn Borough Council2.40
Reigate & Banstead Borough Council2.34
Bridgend County Borough Council2.34
Runnymede Borough Council2.26
North Somerset Council2.11
Swindon Borough Council2.08

Why should councils care?

Each visitor may only produce a few grams of CO2 emissions but when taken over time - and over the number of visitors - that can soon add up. For instance, if your page generates 1g of CO2 per visit and you get 10,000 visitors a month that works out at as much CO2 as boiling water for 5,700 cups of tea a year.

Aside from the environmental impact of large websites, there is also the impact on your visitors who are on limited data plans. A single visit to a 30MB homepage (12g of CO2) would use an entire day's worth of data for someone on a 1GB monthly plan. Should accessing local government be that much of a burden on the poorest in your community?

How can a council do better?

Don't despair! The worst offenders usually have some very easy things they can do to dramatically reduce their CO2 emissions that most likely don't need the IT department to get involved. The first thing to do is check the file sizes of images you use on the front page. Often there will be a large header image, images in a carousel, or images associated with news items. These are most likely added through a content management system which doesn't optimise the image.

Let's find the largest images on a council website. Firstly we'll open our browser's Developer Tools. In Firefox/Chrome/Edge you can usually press F12 to do this (or find it in the browser menu). Once you have Developer Tools open select the "Network" view and then visit the website. As the page loads it should give you a view similar to below.

Screenshot of developer tools showing the largest images on the page.
Watford Borough Council's largest webpage assests as on 11th March 2021. Credit ODI Leeds

In this example from March 2021 we have sorted the view by size of file by clicking on the "Size" column heading. We can immediately see that the page totals 32MB with 30.5MB of that due to images. In fact, 22MB comes from just two images! The reason these two are so large is because they have been added in their full, original, resolutions (6571x2850 px and 5392x3595 px) - despite the fact most people's monitors are much narrower than this - and with no optimisation. If we save and open Luther_and_Mayor_1.jpg with the Photos software on Windows we can shrink it to "Large: Best for viewing" which is still a massive 2449x1633 pixels in size. This immediately takes us down to 596kB but we can do better. Using tinyjpg.com (there is also tinypng.com) we can shrink that further to 383kB - 29 times smaller than the original! We could use the same method to shrink the other 11MB image to 322kB. Just optimising those two images would reduce the page size from 32MB to about 10MB. And optimising the other large images would probably get the page down to under 3MB.

When we originally tested the Hambleton District Council website it was producing over 11g of CO2 per visit and was 3rd worst. We suggested that they optimise three of their images - which they did within 5 minutes - and they reduced their carbon emissions to 1.03g of CO2 taking themselves from 3rd to 177th in terms of highest emissions! So some simple, quick, things can make a huge difference.

Images are one area that can be tackled by those who update a website day-to-day. Aside from images, the other common source of emissions is Javascript/CSS. This will most likely require the council Web Team/IT to remove unnecessary or duplicated libraries and is likely a bigger ask. Do large Javascript frameworks need to be included on every page if it could be done in a few lines of vanilla Javascript?

For more tips, Wholegrain Digital have 17 ways you can make your website more efficient and we have a similar blog post from the #PlanetData2 event in 2020.

The full list

Here is the full list of councils with their CO2 emissions but you can also get this as a CSV file or all the data as JSON. Note that council websites often change with new featured items and this can affect their CO2 emissions so this table is a snapshot.

RankCouncilONS CodeCO2 (g)MBUpdated
1Reading Borough CouncilE060000383.7314.82023-01-03
2Rushcliffe Borough CouncilE070001763.2214.72023-01-03
3East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilE060000113.1512.52023-01-03
4Warwickshire County CouncilE100000312.9713.62023-01-03
5Hyndburn Borough CouncilE070001202.409.52023-01-03
6Reigate & Banstead Borough CouncilE070002112.349.32023-01-03
6Bridgend County Borough CouncilW060000132.349.32023-01-03
8Runnymede Borough CouncilE070002122.269.02023-01-03
9North Somerset CouncilE060000242.118.42023-01-03
10Swindon Borough CouncilE060000302.088.32023-01-03
11Nottingham City CouncilE060000182.029.32023-01-03
12Wyre CouncilE070001281.927.62023-01-03
13Hertsmere Borough CouncilE070000981.917.62023-01-03
14Greater ManchesterE470000011.857.42023-01-03
15Borough of PooleE060000291.817.22023-01-03
16Stockton-on-Tees Borough CouncilE060000041.808.32023-01-03
16Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleE060000581.807.12023-01-03
18North East Lincolnshire CouncilE060000121.797.12023-01-03
19Lincolnshire County CouncilE100000191.758.02023-01-03
19Birmingham City CouncilE080000251.752.92022-06-08
21Maldon District CouncilE070000741.666.62023-01-03
22Basingstoke and Deane Borough CouncilE070000841.646.52023-01-03
23Telford & Wrekin CouncilE060000201.606.42023-01-03
24Mid Suffolk District CouncilE070002031.586.32023-01-03
24Babergh District CouncilE070002001.586.32023-01-03
26London Borough of HarrowE090000151.496.82023-01-03
27Allerdale Borough CouncilE070000261.485.92023-01-03
28Ashford Borough CouncilE070001051.475.82023-01-03
29South Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000121.456.62023-01-03
30North Kesteven District CouncilE070001391.435.72023-01-03
31Staffordshire Moorlands District CouncilE070001981.405.62023-01-03
32South Norfolk District CouncilE070001491.396.42023-01-03
32Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughE470000081.395.52023-01-03
32Broadland District CouncilE070001441.396.42023-01-03
35Winchester City CouncilE070000941.385.52023-01-03
36Welwyn Hatfield CouncilE070002411.305.22023-01-03
36Powys County CouncilW060000231.305.22023-01-03
36Hambleton District CouncilE070001641.305.92023-01-03
39North of TyneE470000111.295.12023-01-03
39Colchester Borough CouncilE070000711.295.12023-01-03
41Scarborough Borough CouncilE070001681.285.92023-01-03
42Chichester District CouncilE070002251.265.02023-01-03
43Southend-on-Sea Borough CouncilE060000331.255.72023-01-03
44Rotherham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000181.235.62023-01-03
44Rossendale Borough CouncilE070001251.235.62023-01-03
46London Borough of HackneyE090000121.225.62023-01-03
47Watford Borough CouncilE070001031.215.62023-01-03
47Thurrock CouncilE060000341.215.62023-01-03
47South Staffordshire CouncilE070001961.214.82023-01-03
50Sunderland City CouncilE080000241.204.72023-01-03
51Solihull Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000291.164.62023-01-03
52South Derbyshire District CouncilE070000391.134.52023-01-03
53Breckland District CouncilE070001431.114.42023-01-03
54Wyre Forest District CouncilE070002391.091.82022-07-21
54London Borough of NewhamE090000251.095.02023-01-03
54Folkestone and HytheE070001121.094.32023-01-03
57Royal Borough of Kingston upon ThamesE090000211.074.92023-01-03
57Cheltenham Borough CouncilE070000781.074.92023-01-03
59Aberdeen City CouncilS120000331.064.92023-01-03
60Woking Borough CouncilE070002171.044.72023-01-03
61Ribble Valley Borough CouncilE070001241.034.12023-01-03
61Guildford Borough CouncilE070002091.034.12023-01-03
61Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilE080000321.034.12023-01-03
64London Borough of Hammersmith & FulhamE090000131.024.72023-01-03
64Gosport Borough CouncilE070000881.024.12023-01-03
64Central Bedfordshire CouncilE060000561.024.02023-01-03
67North Hertfordshire District CouncilE070000991.014.02023-01-03
67Dudley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000271.014.02023-01-04
67Cardiff CouncilW060000151.014.02023-01-03
70Maidstone Borough CouncilE070001101.004.02023-01-03
71West Yorkshire Combined AuthorityE470000030.973.92023-01-03
72Braintree District CouncilE070000670.964.42023-01-03
73Tandridge District CouncilE070002150.953.82023-01-03
73London Borough of BexleyE090000040.953.82023-01-03
73Aberdeenshire CouncilS120000340.953.82023-01-03
76Tewkesbury Borough CouncilE070000830.943.72023-01-03
76Cambridge City CouncilE070000080.944.32023-01-03
78Dacorum CouncilE070000960.933.72023-01-03
79Isle of Anglesey County CouncilW060000010.923.72023-01-03
80Gloucestershire County CouncilE100000130.913.62023-01-03
81Tunbridge Wells Borough CouncilE070001160.883.52023-01-03
81St Albans City and District CouncilE070002400.883.52023-01-03
83West of EnglandE470000090.853.42023-01-03
83West Lancashire Borough CouncilE070001270.853.42023-01-03
85West Lindsey District CouncilE070001420.843.32023-01-03
85Redditch Borough CouncilE070002360.841.42022-07-21
85Basildon Borough CouncilE070000660.843.32023-01-03
88Northumberland CouncilE060000570.833.32023-01-03
89City of Edinburgh CouncilS120000360.823.72023-01-03
90Flintshire County CouncilW060000050.813.22023-01-03
91Thanet District CouncilE070001140.803.22023-01-03
92Wolverhampton City CouncilE080000310.793.12023-01-03
92South Ribble Borough CouncilE070001260.793.62023-01-03
92High Peak Borough CouncilE070000370.793.12023-01-03
95Stevenage Borough CouncilE070002430.783.12023-01-03
96Medway CouncilE060000350.773.52023-01-03
96Leeds City CouncilE080000350.773.12023-01-03
98Tees ValleyE470000060.763.52023-01-03
98Newark and Sherwood District CouncilE070001750.763.52023-01-03
98London Borough of LambethE090000220.763.02023-01-03
101Torridge District CouncilE070000460.742.92023-01-03
101Sevenoaks District CouncilE070001110.742.92023-01-03
101Kingston-upon-Hull City CouncilE060000100.743.02023-01-03
101East Lindsey District CouncilE070001370.742.92023-01-03
105Derby City CouncilE060000150.732.92023-01-03
106Bromsgrove District CouncilE070002340.721.22022-07-21
107Rutland County CouncilE060000170.712.82023-01-03
107Gloucester City CouncilE070000810.712.82023-01-03
107East Hertfordshire District CouncilE070002420.712.82023-01-03
110Wealden District CouncilE070000650.702.82023-01-03
110Ryedale District CouncilE070001670.703.22023-01-03
110Preston City CouncilE070001230.702.82023-01-03
110Newcastle-upon-Tyne City CouncilE080000210.702.82023-01-03
110East Suffolk CouncilE070002440.702.82023-01-03
115Somerset County CouncilE100000270.693.22023-01-03
115Antrim and NewtownabbeyN090000010.692.72023-01-03
117Derry City and StrabaneN090000050.683.12023-01-03
117Chelmsford City CouncilE070000700.683.12023-01-03
119London Borough of RedbridgeE090000260.672.62023-01-03
119Chorley CouncilE070001180.672.72023-01-03
121London Borough of Waltham ForestE090000310.663.02023-01-03
121London Borough of HaringeyE090000140.663.02023-01-03
121London Borough of BarnetE090000030.662.62023-01-03
121Hertfordshire County CouncilE060000190.662.62023-01-03
125Suffolk County CouncilE100000290.652.62023-01-03
125Ards and North DownN090000110.652.62023-01-03
127Blaenau Gwent County Borough CouncilW060000190.642.62023-01-03
128Oxfordshire County CouncilE100000250.632.52023-01-03
128Oadby and Wigston District CouncilE070001350.632.92023-01-03
128Mid and East AntrimN090000080.632.52023-01-03
128London Borough of CamdenE090000070.632.52023-01-03
128London Borough of Barking and DagenhamE090000020.632.52023-01-03
133Trafford Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000090.622.42023-01-03
133Spelthorne Borough CouncilE070002130.622.52023-01-03
133Harborough District CouncilE070001310.622.52023-01-03
133Amber Valley Borough CouncilE070000320.622.42023-01-03
137Melton Borough CouncilE070001330.612.82023-01-03
137London Borough of SuttonE090000290.612.42023-01-03
137Dorset CouncilE060000590.612.42023-01-03
137Argyll and Bute CouncilS120000350.612.42023-01-03
141Inverclyde CouncilS120000180.592.42023-01-03
141Chesterfield Borough CouncilE070000340.592.72023-01-03
141Charnwood Borough CouncilE070001300.592.72023-01-03
144West Sussex County CouncilE100000320.582.32023-01-03
144Staffordshire County CouncilE100000280.582.32023-01-03
144Rushmoor Borough CouncilE070000920.582.32023-01-03
144North Lanarkshire CouncilS120000440.582.32023-01-03
144Essex County CouncilE100000120.582.32023-01-03
149Wakefield Metropolitan District CouncilE080000360.572.32023-01-03
149Uttlesford District CouncilE070000770.572.22023-01-03
149Shetland Islands CouncilS120000270.572.32023-01-03
149Manchester City CouncilE080000030.572.32023-01-03
149London Borough of SouthwarkE090000280.572.62023-01-03
149Fife CouncilS120000150.572.32023-01-03
155Test Valley Borough CouncilE070000930.562.22023-01-03
155South Lanarkshire CouncilS120000290.562.22023-01-03
155Rochdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000050.562.22023-01-03
155Oldham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000040.562.22023-01-03
155Mendip District CouncilE070001870.562.22023-01-03
160Westminster City CouncilE090000330.552.52023-01-03
160East Sussex County CouncilE100000110.552.22023-01-03
160Bolton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000010.552.52023-01-03
160Bolsover District CouncilE070000330.552.22023-01-03
164West Devon Borough CouncilE070000470.542.22023-01-03
164Stockport Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000070.542.12023-01-03
164Boston Borough CouncilE070001360.542.52023-01-03
167Selby District CouncilE070001690.522.42023-01-03
167Monmouthshire County CouncilW060000210.522.02023-01-03
169South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined AuthorityE470000020.512.02023-01-03
169Richmondshire District CouncilE070001660.512.02023-01-03
169North Norfolk District CouncilE070001470.512.02023-01-03
169London Borough of BrentE090000050.512.02023-01-03
169Barrow-in-Furness Borough CouncilE070000270.512.02023-01-03
174West NorthamptonshireE060000620.502.32023-01-03
174South Kesteven District CouncilE070001410.502.02023-01-03
174South Holland District CouncilE070001400.502.02023-01-03
174North NorthamptonshireE060000610.502.32023-01-03
174Liverpool City RegionE470000040.502.02023-01-03
174Epping Forest District CouncilE070000720.502.02023-01-03
174Dover District CouncilE070001080.502.02023-01-03
174Calderdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000330.502.02023-01-03
174Brentwood Borough CouncilE070000680.502.02023-01-03
174Bath and North East Somerset CouncilE060000220.502.02023-01-03
184Sefton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000140.492.22023-01-03
184Royal Borough of Windsor and MaidenheadE060000400.492.02023-01-03
184Mid Sussex District CouncilE070002280.492.22023-01-03
187West MidlandsE470000070.481.92023-01-03
187Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough CouncilW060000160.481.92023-01-03
187Gateshead Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000370.481.92023-01-03
187Cambridgeshire County CouncilE100000030.481.92023-01-03
187Broxtowe Borough CouncilE070001720.481.92023-01-03
192Three Rivers District CouncilE070001020.471.92023-01-03
192City of Lincoln CouncilE070001380.471.92023-01-03
194Portsmouth City CouncilE060000440.462.12023-01-03
194London Borough of EnfieldE090000100.461.82023-01-03
194Huntingdonshire District CouncilE070000110.461.82023-01-03
194East Renfrewshire CouncilS120000110.461.82023-01-03
194East Lothian CouncilS120000100.462.12023-01-03
199London Borough of HillingdonE090000170.451.82023-01-03
199Coventry City CouncilE080000260.452.12023-01-03
201Tendring District CouncilE070000760.441.72023-01-03
201Stratford-on-Avon District CouncilE070002210.441.82023-01-03
201Somerset West and TauntonE070002460.441.72023-01-03
201Middlesbrough Borough CouncilE060000020.442.02023-01-03
201London Borough of BromleyE090000060.442.02023-01-03
201Kirklees CouncilE080000340.441.72023-01-03
207Slough Borough CouncilE060000390.431.72023-01-03
207Fermanagh and OmaghN090000060.431.72023-01-03
209West Lothian CouncilS120000400.421.72023-01-03
209Isle of Wight CouncilE060000460.421.72023-01-03
211Newry, Mourne and DownN090000100.411.92023-01-03
211Derbyshire Dales District CouncilE070000350.411.62023-01-03
213Royal Borough of GreenwichE090000110.401.82023-01-03
213London Borough of IslingtonE090000190.401.62023-01-03
213Liverpool City CouncilE080000120.401.62023-01-03
213Horsham District CouncilE070002270.401.62023-01-03
213Halton Borough CouncilE060000060.401.62023-01-03
213Castle Point Borough CouncilE070000690.401.62023-01-03
219Warrington Borough CouncilE060000070.391.82023-01-03
219Rother District CouncilE070000640.391.52023-01-03
219London Borough of MertonE090000240.391.62023-01-03
219Lancashire County CouncilE100000170.391.52023-01-03
219Fareham Borough CouncilE070000870.391.52023-01-03
219Barnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000160.391.62023-01-03
225Vale of White Horse District CouncilE070001800.381.52023-01-03
225Sheffield City CouncilE080000190.381.52023-01-03
225City of York CouncilE060000140.381.72023-01-03
225Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonN090000020.381.52023-01-03
229South Tyneside CouncilE080000230.371.52023-01-03
229South Gloucestershire CouncilE060000250.371.52023-01-03
229Neath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilW060000120.371.52023-01-03
229Arun District CouncilE070002240.371.52023-01-03
233Wigan Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000100.361.42023-01-03
233South Somerset District CouncilE070001890.361.42023-01-03
233London Borough of Tower HamletsE090000300.361.42023-01-03
233London Borough of LewishamE090000230.361.42023-01-03
233Knowsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000110.361.62023-01-03
233Exeter City CouncilE070000410.361.42023-01-03
233Erewash Borough CouncilE070000360.361.42023-01-03
233Cornwall CouncilE060000520.361.62023-01-03
233Blackpool Borough CouncilE060000090.361.42023-01-03
233BelfastN090000030.361.42023-01-03
243West Berkshire CouncilE060000370.351.42023-01-03
243Royal Borough of Kensington and ChelseaE090000200.351.62023-01-03
243North Ayrshire CouncilS120000210.351.42023-01-03
243Mid UlsterN090000090.351.42023-01-03
243Lewes District CouncilE070000630.351.42023-01-03
243Epsom and Ewell Borough CouncilE070002080.351.62023-01-03
243Eastbourne Borough CouncilE070000610.351.42023-01-03
250West Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001810.341.42023-01-03
250Sedgemoor District CouncilE070001880.341.32023-01-03
250Renfrewshire CouncilS120000380.341.42023-01-03
250Leicestershire County CouncilE100000180.341.52023-01-03
250Elmbridge Borough CouncilE070002070.341.32023-01-03
250Bristol City CouncilE060000230.341.32023-01-03
256Rochford District CouncilE070000750.331.32023-01-03
256North West Leicestershire District CouncilE070001340.331.52023-01-03
256Hart District CouncilE070000890.331.32023-01-03
256East Hampshire District CouncilE070000850.331.32023-01-03
256Causeway Coast and GlensN090000040.331.32023-01-03
261Vale of Glamorgan CouncilW060000140.321.32023-01-03
261St Helens Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000130.321.32023-01-03
261South Hams District CouncilE070000440.321.32023-01-03
261Redcar and Cleveland CouncilE060000030.321.32023-01-03
261Nottinghamshire County CouncilE100000240.321.32023-01-03
261North East Derbyshire District CouncilE070000380.321.32023-01-03
261North EastE470000100.321.52023-01-03
261Great Yarmouth Borough CouncilE070001450.321.32023-01-03
261Adur and Worthing Borough CouncilE070002230.321.52023-01-03
270London Borough of WandsworthE090000320.311.22023-01-03
270East Ayrshire CouncilS120000080.311.22023-01-03
270Dartford Borough CouncilE070001070.311.22023-01-03
270Caerphilly County Borough CouncilW060000180.311.22023-01-03
274Southampton City CouncilE060000450.301.22023-01-03
274King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough CouncilE070001460.301.42023-01-03
274East Staffordshire Borough CouncilE070001930.301.22023-01-03
274East Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000450.301.42023-01-03
274Cheshire West and Chester CouncilE060000500.301.22023-01-03
279Wrexham County Borough CouncilW060000060.291.12023-01-03
279Norfolk County CouncilE100000200.291.22023-01-03
279Lisburn and CastlereaghN090000070.291.12023-01-03
279East Devon District CouncilE070000400.291.12023-01-03
279Blackburn with Darwen Borough CouncilE060000080.291.12023-01-03
284Waverley Borough CouncilE070002160.281.12023-01-03
284Torfaen County Borough CouncilW060000200.281.12023-01-03
284North Lincolnshire CouncilE060000130.281.12023-01-03
284Newcastle-Under-Lyme District CouncilE070001950.281.12023-01-03
284Hampshire County CouncilE100000140.281.12023-01-03
289Stoke-on-Trent City CouncilE060000210.271.12023-01-03
289North Yorkshire County CouncilE100000230.271.32023-01-03
289London Borough of HaveringE090000160.271.22023-01-03
289Havant Borough CouncilE070000900.271.12023-01-03
289Gravesham Borough CouncilE070001090.271.12023-01-03
289Cumbria County CouncilE100000060.271.12023-01-03
295Wirral CouncilE080000150.261.22023-01-03
295Mole Valley District CouncilE070002100.261.22023-01-03
295Hinckley and Bosworth Borough CouncilE070001320.261.22023-01-03
295Glasgow City CouncilS120000460.261.02023-01-03
295Dundee City CouncilS120000420.261.02023-01-03
300Worcestershire County CouncilE100000340.251.02023-01-03
300Tonbridge and Malling Borough CouncilE070001150.251.02023-01-03
300South Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001790.251.02023-01-03
300Merthyr Tydfil County Borough CouncilW060000240.251.02023-01-03
300Malvern Hills District CouncilE070002350.251.02023-01-03
300London Borough of Richmond upon ThamesE090000270.251.22023-01-03
300Lichfield District CouncilE070001940.251.22023-01-03
300Lancaster City CouncilE070001210.251.02023-01-03
300Hastings Borough CouncilE070000620.251.02023-01-03
300Fylde Borough CouncilE070001190.251.02023-01-03
300Devon County CouncilE100000080.251.02023-01-03
300Copeland Borough CouncilE070000290.251.12023-01-03
300Ashfield District CouncilE070001700.251.02023-01-03
313Stafford Borough CouncilE070001970.241.02023-01-03
313Sandwell Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000280.241.12023-01-03
313Forest of Dean District CouncilE070000800.241.12023-01-03
313Cheshire East Council (Unitary)E060000490.240.92023-01-03
313Bedford Borough CouncilE060000550.241.02023-01-03
318Wokingham Borough CouncilE060000410.230.92023-01-03
318Doncaster Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000170.230.92023-01-03
318Derbyshire County CouncilE100000070.230.92023-01-03
318Carlisle City CouncilE070000280.231.02023-01-03
318Blaby District CouncilE070001290.230.92023-01-03
318Angus CouncilS120000410.231.12023-01-03
324Newport City CouncilW060000220.220.92023-01-03
324Milton KeynesE060000420.220.92023-01-03
324Hartlepool Borough CouncilE060000010.220.42022-02-01
324Gwynedd County CouncilW060000020.220.92023-01-03
328South Ayrshire CouncilS120000280.210.82023-01-03
328Plymouth City CouncilE060000260.210.82023-01-03
328Pembrokeshire County CouncilW060000090.210.82023-01-03
328Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough CouncilE070002190.210.82023-01-03
328Gedling Borough CouncilE070001730.210.82023-01-03
328East Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000090.211.02023-01-03
328Denbighshire County CouncilW060000040.210.82023-01-03
328Cotswold District CouncilE070000790.210.92023-01-03
328Conwy County Borough CouncilW060000030.210.82023-01-03
328Brighton and Hove City CouncilE060000430.210.92023-01-03
328Bassetlaw District CouncilE070001710.210.82023-01-03
339Warwick District CouncilE070002220.200.82023-01-03
339Northamptonshire County CouncilE100000210.200.82023-01-03
339New Forest District CouncilE070000910.200.82023-01-03
339Darlington Borough CouncilE060000050.200.92023-01-03
343Worcester City CouncilE070002370.190.82023-01-04
343West SuffolkE070002450.190.72023-01-03
343Pendle Borough CouncilE070001220.190.72023-01-03
343Norwich City CouncilE070001480.190.82023-01-03
343Moray CouncilS120000200.190.72023-01-03
343Leicester City CouncilE060000160.190.72023-01-03
343Craven District CouncilE070001630.190.82023-01-03
343Cannock Chase District CouncilE070001920.190.72023-01-03
351Stroud District CouncilE070000820.180.72023-01-03
351Shropshire Council - UnitaryE060000510.180.72023-01-03
351Peterborough City CouncilE060000310.180.72023-01-03
351Perth and Kinross CouncilS120000240.180.72023-01-03
351Highland CouncilS120000170.180.82023-01-03
351Fenland District CouncilE070000100.180.72023-01-03
351Cherwell District CouncilE070001770.180.72023-01-03
351Bracknell Forest CouncilE060000360.180.72023-01-03
359Wychavon District CouncilE070002380.170.72023-01-04
359Surrey County CouncilE100000300.170.72023-01-03
359Stirling CouncilS120000300.170.72023-01-03
359Mansfield District CouncilE070001740.170.72023-01-03
359London Borough of HounslowE090000180.170.82023-01-03
359Harrogate Borough CouncilE070001650.170.82023-01-03
359City of LondonE090000010.170.82023-01-03
366Teignbridge District CouncilE070000450.160.62023-01-03
366Tamworth Borough CouncilE070001990.160.62023-01-03
366Oxford City CouncilE070001780.160.72023-01-03
366Canterbury City CouncilE070001060.160.72023-01-03
366Borough of BroxbourneE070000950.160.72023-01-03
371West Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000390.150.62023-01-03
371Walsall Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000300.150.72023-01-03
371London Borough of CroydonE090000080.150.62023-01-03
371Isles of ScillyE060000530.150.62023-01-03
371Eastleigh Borough CouncilE070000860.150.62023-01-03
376Orkney Islands CouncilS120000230.140.62023-01-03
376Durham County CouncilE060000470.140.52023-01-03
376Burnley Borough CouncilE070001170.140.62023-01-03
379Torbay CouncilE060000270.130.52023-01-03
379North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000220.130.52023-01-03
379Midlothian CouncilS120000190.130.62023-01-03
379Crawley Borough CouncilE070002260.130.52023-01-03
379Carmarthenshire County CouncilW060000100.130.52023-01-03
379Buckinghamshire County CouncilE060000600.130.52023-01-03
385Tameside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000080.120.52023-01-03
385Swansea City and Borough CouncilW060000110.120.52023-01-03
385Surrey Heath Borough CouncilE070002140.120.62023-01-03
385Salford City CouncilE080000060.120.52023-01-03
385Harlow CouncilE070000730.120.62023-01-03
385Falkirk CouncilS120000140.120.52023-01-03
391Swale Borough CouncilE070001130.110.42023-01-03
391South Lakeland District CouncilE070000310.110.52023-01-03
391Mid Devon District CouncilE070000420.110.52023-01-03
394Scottish Borders CouncilS120000260.100.52023-01-03
394North Warwickshire Borough CouncilE070002180.100.42023-01-03
394North Devon CouncilE070000430.100.42023-01-03
394Comhairle nan Eilean SiarS120000130.100.42023-01-03
394Ceredigion County CouncilW060000080.100.42023-01-03
399Wiltshire CouncilE060000540.090.32023-01-03
400Ipswich Borough CouncilE070002020.080.42023-01-03
400Eden District CouncilE070000300.080.32023-01-03
400Dumfries and Galloway CouncilS120000060.080.32023-01-03
400Clackmannanshire CouncilS120000050.080.42023-01-03
404Rugby Borough CouncilE070002200.070.32023-01-03
404Luton Borough CouncilE060000320.070.32023-01-03
404Bury Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000020.070.32023-01-03
407London Borough of EalingE090000090.050.22023-01-03
407Kent County CouncilE100000160.050.22023-01-03

Where the CO2 emissions are given as "?" no result could be found using the Website Carbon Calculator.

Related projects...