Homepage emissions: UK Councils

Last updated:
The internet consumes a lot of electricity. 416.2 TWh per year.

How are council websites impacting the planet? You may not think of websites as sources of carbon emissions but they are. Data centres, transmission networks, and the devices we use to access them all use electricity which, in turn, produces carbon emissions. When your website has lots of visitors that can easily add up. We've used the Website Carbon Calculator (created by Wholegrain Digital) to assess UK local authority websites.

The results

The average emissions from a Council homepage are 1.27g (median of 1.00g) which is better than an average website (1.76g). So, overall, Councils are doing well. The top and bottom 10 websites are given here with the full list below.

Top 10 lowest emissions

CouncilCO2 / grams
Scottish Borders Council0.11
Bury Metropolitan Borough Council0.14
Kent County Council0.17
Luton Borough Council0.17
Rossendale Borough Council0.17
Torbay Council0.17
Clackmannanshire Council0.18
East Sussex County Council0.18
Swansea City and Borough Council0.19
Falkirk Council0.21

Top 10 highest emissions

CouncilCO2 / grams
Watford Borough Council10.26
Redcar and Cleveland Council7.47
Borough of Broxbourne7.08
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council5.75
Telford & Wrekin Council5.27
Runnymede Borough Council5.15
North Somerset Council5.02
West of England4.78
Hertsmere Borough Council4.74
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council4.67

Why should councils care?

Each visitor may only produce a few grams of CO2 emissions but when taken over time - and over the number of visitors - that can soon add up. For instance, if your page generates 1g of CO2 per visit and you get 10,000 visitors a month that works out at as much CO2 as boiling water for 5,700 cups of tea a year.

Aside from the environmental impact of large websites, there is also the impact on your visitors who are on limited data plans. A single visit to a 30MB homepage (12g of CO2) would use an entire day's worth of data for someone on a 1GB monthly plan. Should accessing local government be that much of a burden on the poorest in your community?

How can a council do better?

Don't despair! The worst offenders usually have some very easy things they can do to dramatically reduce their CO2 emissions that most likely don't need the IT department to get involved. The first thing to do is check the file sizes of images you use on the front page. Often there will be a large header image, images in a carousel, or images associated with news items. These are most likely added through a content management system which doesn't optimise the image.

Let's find the largest images on a council website. Firstly we'll open our browser's Developer Tools. In Firefox/Chrome/Edge you can usually press F12 to do this (or find it in the browser menu). Once you have Developer Tools open select the "Network" view and then visit the website. As the page loads it should give you a view similar to below.

Screenshot of developer tools showing the largest images on the page.
Watford Borough Council's largest webpage assests as on 11th March 2021. Credit ODI Leeds

In this example from March 2021 we have sorted the view by size of file by clicking on the "Size" column heading. We can immediately see that the page totals 32MB with 30.5MB of that due to images. In fact, 22MB comes from just two images! The reason these two are so large is because they have been added in their full, original, resolutions (6571x2850 px and 5392x3595 px) - despite the fact most people's monitors are much narrower than this - and with no optimisation. If we save and open Luther_and_Mayor_1.jpg with the Photos software on Windows we can shrink it to "Large: Best for viewing" which is still a massive 2449x1633 pixels in size. This immediately takes us down to 596kB but we can do better. Using tinyjpg.com (there is also tinypng.com) we can shrink that further to 383kB - 29 times smaller than the original! We could use the same method to shrink the other 11MB image to 322kB. Just optimising those two images would reduce the page size from 32MB to about 10MB. And optimising the other large images would probably get the page down to under 3MB.

When we originally tested the Hambleton District Council website it was producing over 11g of CO2 per visit and was 3rd worst. We suggested that they optimise three of their images - which they did within 5 minutes - and they reduced their carbon emissions to 1.03g of CO2 taking themselves from 3rd to 177th in terms of highest emissions! So some simple, quick, things can make a huge difference.

Images are one area that can be tackled by those who update a website day-to-day. Aside from images, the other common source of emissions is Javascript/CSS. This will most likely require the council Web Team/IT to remove unnecessary or duplicated libraries and is likely a bigger ask. Do large Javascript frameworks need to be included on every page if it could be done in a few lines of vanilla Javascript?

For more tips, Wholegrain Digital have 17 ways you can make your website more efficient and we have a similar blog post from the #PlanetData2 event in 2020.

The full list

Here is the full list of councils with their CO2 emissions but you can also get this as a CSV file or TSV file. Note that council websites often change with new featured items and this can affect their CO2 emissions so this table is a snapshot.

RankCouncilONS CodeCO2 / gramsLast checked
1Watford Borough CouncilE0700010310.262022-01-11
2Redcar and Cleveland CouncilE060000037.472022-01-04
3Borough of BroxbourneE070000957.082022-01-04
4Dudley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000275.752022-01-04
5Telford & Wrekin CouncilE060000205.272022-01-04
6Runnymede Borough CouncilE070002125.152022-01-04
7North Somerset CouncilE060000245.022022-01-04
8West of EnglandE470000094.782022-01-04
9Hertsmere Borough CouncilE070000984.742022-01-04
10Blackburn with Darwen Borough CouncilE060000084.672022-01-04
11London Borough of Barking and DagenhamE090000024.622022-01-04
12Wealden District CouncilE070000654.232022-01-04
13Flintshire County CouncilW060000054.132022-01-04
14Reigate & Banstead Borough CouncilE070002113.932022-01-04
15Colchester Borough CouncilE070000713.662022-01-04
16Ashford Borough CouncilE070001053.562022-01-04
17Sevenoaks District CouncilE070001113.522022-01-04
18Boston Borough CouncilE070001363.382022-01-04
19City of Lincoln CouncilE070001383.362022-01-04
20Reading Borough CouncilE060000383.332022-01-04
21Hambleton District CouncilE070001643.242022-01-04
22Winchester City CouncilE070000943.162022-01-04
23London Borough of BrentE090000053.132022-01-04
24Aberdeen City CouncilS120000333.112022-01-04
25Royal Borough of Kingston upon ThamesE090000213.102022-01-04
26Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughE470000083.032022-01-04
27North of TyneE470000112.962022-01-04
28Wolverhampton City CouncilE080000312.942022-01-04
29Sunderland City CouncilE080000242.872022-01-04
29Staffordshire Moorlands District CouncilE070001982.872022-01-04
31Allerdale Borough CouncilE070000262.852022-01-04
32Gloucester City CouncilE070000812.822022-01-04
33South Derbyshire District CouncilE070000392.742022-01-04
34Sefton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000142.702022-01-04
35Maidstone Borough CouncilE070001102.592022-01-04
36Mid and East AntrimN090000082.552022-01-04
37Aberdeenshire CouncilS120000342.542022-01-04
38Braintree District CouncilE070000672.482022-01-04
39Swindon Borough CouncilE060000302.452022-01-04
40Royal Borough of GreenwichE090000112.422022-01-04
41Liverpool City RegionE470000042.412022-01-04
42North Hertfordshire District CouncilE070000992.392022-01-04
42Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleE060000582.392022-01-04
44West Yorkshire Combined AuthorityE470000032.362022-01-04
44Cardiff CouncilW060000152.362022-01-04
46Essex County CouncilE100000122.292022-01-04
47Brentwood Borough CouncilE070000682.262022-01-04
48Tees ValleyE470000062.212022-01-04
49Thanet District CouncilE070001142.172022-01-04
50Causeway Coast and GlensN090000042.112022-01-04
51Milton KeynesE060000422.102022-01-04
52Tewkesbury Borough CouncilE070000832.092022-01-04
53Chichester District CouncilE070002252.072022-01-04
54Guildford Borough CouncilE070002092.052022-01-04
55Middlesbrough Borough CouncilE060000022.022022-01-04
55London Borough of BexleyE090000042.022022-01-04
57London Borough of HackneyE090000121.992022-01-04
58London Borough of LambethE090000221.982022-01-04
58Gloucestershire County CouncilE100000131.982022-01-04
60Derby City CouncilE060000151.972022-01-04
61Woking Borough CouncilE070002171.952022-01-04
61Breckland District CouncilE070001431.952022-01-04
63Caerphilly County Borough CouncilW060000181.942022-01-04
64London Borough of EnfieldE090000101.932022-01-04
65South Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000121.912022-01-04
65North Kesteven District CouncilE070001391.912022-01-04
65Monmouthshire County CouncilW060000211.912022-01-04
68Norfolk County CouncilE100000201.892022-01-04
69Derry City and StrabaneN090000051.882022-01-04
69Bolton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000011.882022-01-04
71St Albans City and District CouncilE070002401.872022-01-04
72South Staffordshire CouncilE070001961.862022-01-04
73Mid UlsterN090000091.852022-01-04
73Canterbury City CouncilE070001061.852022-01-04
75Ryedale District CouncilE070001671.842022-01-04
76Hyndburn Borough CouncilE070001201.832022-01-04
77Central Bedfordshire CouncilE060000561.822022-01-04
78Rutland County CouncilE060000171.812022-01-04
78City of LondonE090000011.812022-01-04
80Southend-on-Sea Borough CouncilE060000331.802022-01-04
80London Borough of Waltham ForestE090000311.802022-01-04
80East Lindsey District CouncilE070001371.802022-01-04
83Chesterfield Borough CouncilE070000341.762022-01-04
84Rochdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000051.752022-01-04
85Maldon District CouncilE070000741.742022-01-04
85Chelmsford City CouncilE070000701.742022-01-04
87South Norfolk District CouncilE070001491.722022-01-04
87Broadland District CouncilE070001441.722022-01-04
89Kingston-upon-Hull City CouncilE060000101.702022-01-04
90Birmingham City CouncilE080000251.672022-01-04
91North East Lincolnshire CouncilE060000121.662022-01-04
91Greater ManchesterE470000011.662022-01-04
93North Lanarkshire CouncilS120000441.642022-01-04
93London Borough of NewhamE090000251.642022-01-04
95Newcastle-upon-Tyne City CouncilE080000211.632022-01-04
96Three Rivers District CouncilE070001021.622022-01-04
96East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilE060000111.622022-01-04
96Ards and North DownN090000111.622022-01-04
99Dorset CouncilE060000591.612022-01-04
100Test Valley Borough CouncilE070000931.572022-01-04
101West MidlandsE470000071.562022-01-04
101Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilE080000321.562022-01-04
103Huntingdonshire District CouncilE070000111.552022-01-04
103Dartford Borough CouncilE070001071.552022-01-04
105Solihull Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000291.532022-01-04
105Scarborough Borough CouncilE070001681.532022-01-04
107Tunbridge Wells Borough CouncilE070001161.522022-01-04
107London Borough of CamdenE090000071.522022-01-04
107East Ayrshire CouncilS120000081.522022-01-11
110Somerset County CouncilE100000271.512022-01-04
110Oxfordshire County CouncilE100000251.512022-01-04
112West Lancashire Borough CouncilE070001271.502022-01-04
113Bristol City CouncilE060000231.492022-01-04
114West Sussex County CouncilE100000321.482022-01-04
114Preston City CouncilE070001231.482022-01-04
116Wyre Forest District CouncilE070002391.452022-01-04
116Wakefield Metropolitan District CouncilE080000361.452022-01-04
116Bedford Borough CouncilE060000551.452022-01-04
119Fife CouncilS120000151.442022-01-04
120Stirling CouncilS120000301.412022-01-04
120South Lanarkshire CouncilS120000291.412022-01-04
122North Norfolk District CouncilE070001471.402022-01-04
122London Borough of RedbridgeE090000261.402022-01-04
124Worcestershire County CouncilE100000341.382022-01-04
124Suffolk County CouncilE100000291.382022-01-04
126Babergh District CouncilE070002001.372022-01-04
127Stockport Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000071.362022-01-04
127Basildon Borough CouncilE070000661.362022-01-04
129Hertfordshire County CouncilE060000191.352022-01-04
130Powys County CouncilW060000231.342022-01-04
131Tandridge District CouncilE070002151.332022-01-04
131Medway CouncilE060000351.332022-01-04
131Bridgend County Borough CouncilW060000131.332022-01-04
134Mid Sussex District CouncilE070002281.322022-01-04
135Gateshead Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000371.312022-01-04
135Bolsover District CouncilE070000331.312022-01-04
137Trafford Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000091.302022-01-04
137South Ribble Borough CouncilE070001261.302022-01-04
137Mid Suffolk District CouncilE070002031.302022-01-04
137Lincolnshire County CouncilE100000191.302022-01-04
137Amber Valley Borough CouncilE070000321.302022-01-04
142Lancaster City CouncilE070001211.282022-01-04
143Uttlesford District CouncilE070000771.272022-01-04
144West Devon Borough CouncilE070000471.262022-01-04
144Thurrock CouncilE060000341.262022-01-04
144Charnwood Borough CouncilE070001301.262022-01-04
147Newcastle-Under-Lyme District CouncilE070001951.252022-01-04
147London Borough of Hammersmith & FulhamE090000131.252022-01-04
149Melton Borough CouncilE070001331.222022-01-04
150Tendring District CouncilE070000761.212022-01-04
150Barrow-in-Furness Borough CouncilE070000271.212022-01-04
152West Lindsey District CouncilE070001421.202022-01-04
153Plymouth City CouncilE060000261.192022-01-04
153Lewes District CouncilE070000631.192022-01-04
153Eastbourne Borough CouncilE070000611.192022-01-04
156Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough CouncilW060000161.182022-01-04
156Eastleigh Borough CouncilE070000861.182022-01-04
158Stratford-on-Avon District CouncilE070002211.172022-01-04
158Cornwall CouncilE060000521.172022-01-04
160Warwick District CouncilE070002221.162022-01-04
160Rotherham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000181.162022-01-04
160Gosport Borough CouncilE070000881.162022-01-04
163London Borough of HaringeyE090000141.152022-01-04
164Stockton-on-Tees Borough CouncilE060000041.142022-01-04
164Selby District CouncilE070001691.142022-01-04
164Horsham District CouncilE070002271.142022-01-04
164High Peak Borough CouncilE070000371.142022-01-04
164Great Yarmouth Borough CouncilE070001451.142022-01-04
169Isle of Anglesey County CouncilW060000011.132022-01-04
170Warwickshire County CouncilE100000311.122022-01-04
170Orkney Islands CouncilS120000231.122022-01-04
170Newport City CouncilW060000221.122022-01-04
170Conwy County Borough CouncilW060000031.122022-01-04
174Staffordshire County CouncilE100000281.112022-01-04
174North Ayrshire CouncilS120000211.112022-01-04
174Argyll and Bute CouncilS120000351.112022-01-04
177Torridge District CouncilE070000461.102022-01-04
177Tonbridge and Malling Borough CouncilE070001151.102022-01-04
179Oadby and Wigston District CouncilE070001351.092022-01-04
180Welwyn Hatfield CouncilE070002411.082022-01-04
180Redditch Borough CouncilE070002361.082022-01-04
180Epping Forest District CouncilE070000721.082022-01-04
180East Suffolk CouncilE070002441.082022-01-04
180City of York CouncilE060000141.082022-01-04
185West Lothian CouncilS120000401.072022-01-04
185Manchester City CouncilE080000031.072022-01-04
185Borough of PooleE060000291.072022-01-04
188East Hertfordshire District CouncilE070002421.062022-01-04
188Broxtowe Borough CouncilE070001721.062022-01-04
190Spelthorne Borough CouncilE070002131.052022-01-04
191Fareham Borough CouncilE070000871.042022-01-04
191Elmbridge Borough CouncilE070002071.042022-01-04
191Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonN090000021.042022-01-04
194London Borough of SouthwarkE090000281.032022-01-04
195Torfaen County Borough CouncilW060000201.022022-01-04
195Northumberland CouncilE060000571.022022-01-04
195Newark and Sherwood District CouncilE070001751.022022-01-04
195Fermanagh and OmaghN090000061.022022-01-04
199Halton Borough CouncilE060000061.012022-01-04
199Doncaster Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000171.012022-01-04
201South Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001791.002022-01-04
201Royal Borough of Windsor and MaidenheadE060000401.002022-01-04
201Newry, Mourne and DownN090000101.002022-01-04
201London Borough of HillingdonE090000171.002022-01-04
201Leeds City CouncilE080000351.002022-01-04
201Bath and North East Somerset CouncilE060000221.002022-01-04
207London Borough of MertonE090000240.992022-01-04
207Basingstoke and Deane Borough CouncilE070000840.992022-01-04
209Stevenage Borough CouncilE070002430.982022-01-04
209Mole Valley District CouncilE070002100.982022-01-04
211South Holland District CouncilE070001400.972022-01-04
211London Borough of EalingE090000090.972022-01-04
211Kirklees CouncilE080000340.972022-01-04
214Nottingham City CouncilE060000180.962022-01-04
215South Tyneside CouncilE080000230.952022-01-04
215Royal Borough of Kensington and ChelseaE090000200.952022-01-04
215Isle of Wight CouncilE060000460.952022-01-04
215Castle Point Borough CouncilE070000690.952022-01-04
219London Borough of IslingtonE090000190.942022-01-04
219Knowsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000110.942022-01-04
219Dacorum CouncilE070000960.942022-01-04
222Leicestershire County CouncilE100000180.932022-01-04
222East Lothian CouncilS120000100.932022-01-04
224Cheltenham Borough CouncilE070000780.922022-01-04
225Shetland Islands CouncilS120000270.912022-01-04
225Rushmoor Borough CouncilE070000920.912022-01-04
225Harborough District CouncilE070001310.912022-01-04
225Burnley Borough CouncilE070001170.912022-01-04
229Sheffield City CouncilE080000190.902022-01-04
229London Borough of HaveringE090000160.902022-01-04
229Devon County CouncilE100000080.902022-01-04
229Chorley CouncilE070001180.902022-01-04
229Barnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000160.902022-01-04
234Wyre CouncilE070001280.892022-01-04
234London Borough of BarnetE090000030.892022-01-04
234Derbyshire County CouncilE100000070.892022-01-04
237Arun District CouncilE070002240.882022-01-04
238North Lincolnshire CouncilE060000130.872022-01-04
238London Borough of Tower HamletsE090000300.872021-12-08
240Adur and Worthing Borough CouncilE070002230.862022-01-04
241North West Leicestershire District CouncilE070001340.852022-01-04
242Walsall Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000300.842022-01-04
242Sedgemoor District CouncilE070001880.842022-01-04
242Nottinghamshire County CouncilE100000240.842022-01-04
242East Renfrewshire CouncilS120000110.842022-01-04
242Derbyshire Dales District CouncilE070000350.842022-01-04
247Carmarthenshire County CouncilW060000100.832022-01-04
248Mendip District CouncilE070001870.812022-01-04
248Calderdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000330.812022-01-04
250South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined AuthorityE470000020.802022-01-04
250London Borough of Richmond upon ThamesE090000270.802022-01-04
252Liverpool City CouncilE080000120.792022-01-04
252Lisburn and CastlereaghN090000070.792022-01-04
252BelfastN090000030.792022-01-04
255Rochford District CouncilE070000750.782022-01-04
255Hart District CouncilE070000890.782022-01-04
255Coventry City CouncilE080000260.782022-01-04
258East Staffordshire Borough CouncilE070001930.762022-01-04
258Antrim and NewtownabbeyN090000010.762022-01-04
260Vale of White Horse District CouncilE070001800.752022-01-04
260North EastE470000100.752022-01-04
260Harrogate Borough CouncilE070001650.752022-01-04
260East Hampshire District CouncilE070000850.752022-01-04
260East Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000450.752022-01-04
265London Borough of LewishamE090000230.742022-01-04
266Bromsgrove District CouncilE070002340.732022-01-04
267Warrington Borough CouncilE060000070.722022-01-04
267South Hams District CouncilE070000440.722022-01-04
269Glasgow City CouncilS120000460.712022-01-04
269Blaenau Gwent County Borough CouncilW060000190.712022-01-04
271Oldham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000040.702022-01-04
271Blackpool Borough CouncilE060000090.702022-01-04
273Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough CouncilE070002190.692022-01-04
273Cambridgeshire County CouncilE100000030.692022-01-04
275Richmondshire District CouncilE070001660.682022-01-04
275North Yorkshire County CouncilE100000230.682022-01-04
275City of Edinburgh CouncilS120000360.682022-01-04
278Blaby District CouncilE070001290.672022-01-04
279Westminster City CouncilE090000330.662022-01-04
280West Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001810.652022-01-04
281West Berkshire CouncilE060000370.642022-01-04
281Neath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilW060000120.642022-01-04
281Inverclyde CouncilS120000180.642022-01-04
281Erewash Borough CouncilE070000360.642022-01-04
281Cheshire West and Chester CouncilE060000500.642022-01-04
286Stafford Borough CouncilE070001970.632022-01-04
286Exeter City CouncilE070000410.632022-01-04
286Ashfield District CouncilE070001700.632022-01-04
289Southampton City CouncilE060000450.622022-01-04
289South Gloucestershire CouncilE060000250.622022-01-04
289Lancashire County CouncilE100000170.622022-01-04
289Dundee City CouncilS120000420.622022-01-04
293Wigan Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000100.612022-01-04
293Pendle Borough CouncilE070001220.612022-01-04
293Northamptonshire County CouncilE100000210.612022-01-04
293Merthyr Tydfil County Borough CouncilW060000240.612022-01-04
297Slough Borough CouncilE060000390.602022-01-04
297Sandwell Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000280.602022-01-04
297Hastings Borough CouncilE070000620.602022-01-04
300Stoke-on-Trent City CouncilE060000210.592021-12-08
300East Devon District CouncilE070000400.592022-01-04
300East Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000090.592022-01-04
303Wrexham County Borough CouncilW060000060.582022-01-04
303Vale of Glamorgan CouncilW060000140.582022-01-04
303Darlington Borough CouncilE060000050.582022-01-04
306Teignbridge District CouncilE070000450.572022-01-04
306London Borough of WandsworthE090000320.572022-01-04
308Wokingham Borough CouncilE060000410.562022-01-04
308London Borough of BromleyE090000060.562022-01-04
308Hinckley and Bosworth Borough CouncilE070001320.562022-01-04
308Forest of Dean District CouncilE070000800.562022-01-04
312Waverley Borough CouncilE070002160.552022-01-04
313Malvern Hills District CouncilE070002350.542022-01-04
313Craven District CouncilE070001630.542022-01-04
313Copeland Borough CouncilE070000290.542022-01-04
313Cambridge City CouncilE070000080.542022-01-04
313Brighton and Hove City CouncilE060000430.542022-01-04
318West Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000390.532022-01-04
318Tamworth Borough CouncilE070001990.532022-01-04
318Havant Borough CouncilE070000900.532022-01-04
321West NorthamptonshireE060000620.522022-01-04
321London Borough of HounslowE090000180.522022-01-04
321Fylde Borough CouncilE070001190.522022-01-04
321Fenland District CouncilE070000100.522022-01-04
321Cheshire East Council (Unitary)E060000490.522022-01-04
326South Somerset District CouncilE070001890.512022-01-04
326Renfrewshire CouncilS120000380.512022-01-04
326King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough CouncilE070001460.512022-01-04
326Bassetlaw District CouncilE070001710.512022-01-04
330Somerset West and TauntonE070002460.502022-01-04
330Pembrokeshire County CouncilW060000090.502022-01-04
330Cotswold District CouncilE070000790.502022-01-04
330Cherwell District CouncilE070001770.502022-01-04
334North NorthamptonshireE060000610.492022-01-04
334Lichfield District CouncilE070001940.492022-01-04
334Carlisle City CouncilE070000280.492022-01-04
337Wychavon District CouncilE070002380.482022-01-04
337Wirral CouncilE080000150.482022-01-04
337Norwich City CouncilE070001480.482022-01-04
337Moray CouncilS120000200.482022-01-04
337Angus CouncilS120000410.482022-01-04
342Portsmouth City CouncilE060000440.472022-01-04
342Hampshire County CouncilE100000140.472022-01-04
344Ribble Valley Borough CouncilE070001240.462022-01-04
344London Borough of SuttonE090000290.462022-01-04
344Cannock Chase District CouncilE070001920.462022-01-04
347Worcester City CouncilE070002370.452022-01-04
347Gedling Borough CouncilE070001730.452022-01-04
347Denbighshire County CouncilW060000040.452022-01-04
347Bracknell Forest CouncilE060000360.452022-01-04
351St Helens Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000130.442022-01-04
351Cumbria County CouncilE100000060.442022-01-04
353Durham County CouncilE060000470.432022-01-04
354Oxford City CouncilE070001780.422022-01-04
354New Forest District CouncilE070000910.422022-01-04
356Stroud District CouncilE070000820.412022-01-04
356Gwynedd County CouncilW060000020.412022-01-04
358Peterborough City CouncilE060000310.402022-01-04
358Perth and Kinross CouncilS120000240.402022-01-04
358Mansfield District CouncilE070001740.402022-01-04
358Folkestone and HytheE070001120.402022-01-04
362Dover District CouncilE070001080.392022-01-04
363Tameside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000080.382022-01-04
363Rushcliffe Borough CouncilE070001760.382022-01-04
363Leicester City CouncilE060000160.382022-01-04
363Dumfries and Galloway CouncilS120000060.382022-01-04
367Surrey County CouncilE100000300.372022-01-04
367South Ayrshire CouncilS120000280.372022-01-04
367Shropshire Council - UnitaryE060000510.372022-01-04
370Harlow CouncilE070000730.362022-01-04
371Highland CouncilS120000170.352022-01-04
372Isles of ScillyE060000530.342022-01-04
373South Kesteven District CouncilE070001410.332022-01-04
373Epsom and Ewell Borough CouncilE070002080.332022-01-04
375Midlothian CouncilS120000190.322022-01-04
375London Borough of CroydonE090000080.322022-01-04
377London Borough of HarrowE090000150.312022-01-04
378Gravesham Borough CouncilE070001090.302022-01-04
379West SuffolkE070002450.292022-01-04
379Crawley Borough CouncilE070002260.292022-01-04
381Rother District CouncilE070000640.282022-01-04
381North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000220.282022-01-04
383South Lakeland District CouncilE070000310.272022-01-04
383Salford City CouncilE080000060.272022-01-04
383Ipswich Borough CouncilE070002020.272022-01-04
386Rugby Borough CouncilE070002200.262022-01-04
387Swale Borough CouncilE070001130.252022-01-04
387North East Derbyshire District CouncilE070000380.252022-01-04
387Mid Devon District CouncilE070000420.252022-01-04
390Surrey Heath Borough CouncilE070002140.242022-01-04
390Comhairle nan Eilean SiarS120000130.242022-01-04
390Ceredigion County CouncilW060000080.242022-01-04
393Wiltshire CouncilE060000540.232022-01-04
393North Devon CouncilE070000430.232022-01-04
395Eden District CouncilE070000300.222022-01-04
395Buckinghamshire County CouncilE060000600.222022-01-04
397North Warwickshire Borough CouncilE070002180.212022-01-04
397Hartlepool Borough CouncilE060000010.212022-01-04
397Falkirk CouncilS120000140.212022-01-04
400Swansea City and Borough CouncilW060000110.192022-01-04
401East Sussex County CouncilE100000110.182022-01-04
401Clackmannanshire CouncilS120000050.182022-01-04
403Torbay CouncilE060000270.172022-01-04
403Rossendale Borough CouncilE070001250.172022-01-04
403Luton Borough CouncilE060000320.172022-01-04
403Kent County CouncilE100000160.172022-01-04
407Bury Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000020.142022-01-04
408Scottish Borders CouncilS120000260.112022-01-04

Where the CO2 emissions are given as "?" no result could be found using the Website Carbon Calculator.

Related projects...