Homepage emissions: UK Councils

Last updated:
The internet consumes a lot of electricity. 416.2 TWh per year.

How are council websites impacting the planet? You may not think of websites as sources of carbon emissions but they are. Data centres, transmission networks, and the devices we use to access them all use electricity which, in turn, produces carbon emissions. When your website has lots of visitors that can easily add up. We've used the Website Carbon Calculator (created by Wholegrain Digital) to assess UK local authority websites.

The results

The average emissions from a Council homepage are 1.42g (median of 1.06g) which is better than an average website (1.76g). So, overall, Councils are doing better. The top and bottom 10 websites are given here with the full list below.

Top 10 lowest emissions

CouncilCO2 / grams
Scottish Borders Council0.15
Rugby Borough Council0.17
Torbay Council0.17
Clackmannanshire Council0.18
Luton Borough Council0.18
Wiltshire Council0.21
Hartlepool Borough Council0.22
North Warwickshire Borough Council0.22
Eden District Council0.23
Ipswich Borough Council0.23

Top 10 highest emissions

CouncilCO2 / grams
South Norfolk District Council8.45
Broadland District Council8.45
London Borough of Enfield8.24
Rushcliffe Borough Council7.51
London Borough of Haringey7.27
Nottingham City Council6.52
Reading Borough Council6.01
Bridgend County Borough Council5.98
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council4.98
Babergh District Council4.50

Why should councils care?

Each visitor may only produce a few grams of CO2 emissions but when taken over time - and over the number of visitors - that can soon add up. For instance, if your page generates 1g of CO2 per visit and you get 10,000 visitors a month that works out at as much CO2 as boiling water for 5,700 cups of tea a year.

Aside from the environmental impact of large websites, there is also the impact on your visitors who are on limited data plans. A single visit to a 30MB homepage (12g of CO2) would use an entire day's worth of data for someone on a 1GB monthly plan. Should accessing local government be that much of a burden on the poorest in your community?

How can a council do better?

Don't despair! The worst offenders usually have some very easy things they can do to dramatically reduce their CO2 emissions that most likely don't need the IT department to get involved. The first thing to do is check the file sizes of images you use on the front page. Often there will be a large header image, images in a carousel, or images associated with news items. These are most likely added through a content management system which doesn't optimise the image.

Let's find the largest images on a council website. Firstly we'll open our browser's Developer Tools. In Firefox/Chrome/Edge you can usually press F12 to do this (or find it in the browser menu). Once you have Developer Tools open select the "Network" view and then visit the website. As the page loads it should give you a view similar to below.

Screenshot of developer tools showing the largest images on the page.
Watford Borough Council's largest webpage assests as on 11th March 2021. Credit ODI Leeds

In this example from March 2021 we have sorted the view by size of file by clicking on the "Size" column heading. We can immediately see that the page totals 32MB with 30.5MB of that due to images. In fact, 22MB comes from just two images! The reason these two are so large is because they have been added in their full, original, resolutions (6571x2850 px and 5392x3595 px) - despite the fact most people's monitors are much narrower than this - and with no optimisation. If we save and open Luther_and_Mayor_1.jpg with the Photos software on Windows we can shrink it to "Large: Best for viewing" which is still a massive 2449x1633 pixels in size. This immediately takes us down to 596kB but we can do better. Using tinyjpg.com (there is also tinypng.com) we can shrink that further to 383kB - 29 times smaller than the original! We could use the same method to shrink the other 11MB image to 322kB. Just optimising those two images would reduce the page size from 32MB to about 10MB. And optimising the other large images would probably get the page down to under 3MB.

When we originally tested the Hambleton District Council website it was producing over 11g of CO2 per visit and was 3rd worst. We suggested that they optimise three of their images - which they did within 5 minutes - and they reduced their carbon emissions to 1.03g of CO2 taking themselves from 3rd to 177th in terms of highest emissions! So some simple, quick, things can make a huge difference.

Images are one area that can be tackled by those who update a website day-to-day. Aside from images, the other common source of emissions is Javascript/CSS. This will most likely require the council Web Team/IT to remove unnecessary or duplicated libraries and is likely a bigger ask. Do large Javascript frameworks need to be included on every page if it could be done in a few lines of vanilla Javascript?

For more tips, Wholegrain Digital have 17 ways you can make your website more efficient and we have a similar blog post from the #PlanetData2 event in 2020.

The full list

Here is the full list of councils with their CO2 emissions but you can also get this as a CSV file/TSV file or all the data as JSON. Note that council websites often change with new featured items and this can affect their CO2 emissions so this table is a snapshot.

RankCouncilONS CodeCO2 / gramsLast checked
1South Norfolk District CouncilE070001498.452022-08-24
1Broadland District CouncilE070001448.452022-08-24
3London Borough of EnfieldE090000108.242022-08-24
4Rushcliffe Borough CouncilE070001767.512022-08-24
5London Borough of HaringeyE090000147.272022-08-24
6Nottingham City CouncilE060000186.522022-08-24
7Reading Borough CouncilE060000386.012022-08-24
8Bridgend County Borough CouncilW060000135.982022-08-24
9Dudley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000274.982022-07-21
10Babergh District CouncilE070002004.502022-08-24
11Sefton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000144.492022-08-24
12Colchester Borough CouncilE070000714.292022-08-24
13Blackburn with Darwen Borough CouncilE060000084.242022-08-24
14Solihull Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000294.202022-08-24
14North Somerset CouncilE060000244.202022-08-24
16Ashford Borough CouncilE070001054.052022-08-24
17Maldon District CouncilE070000744.032022-08-24
18Lincolnshire County CouncilE100000194.012022-08-24
19London Borough of Barking and DagenhamE090000024.002022-08-24
20London Borough of NewhamE090000253.782022-08-24
21London Borough of RedbridgeE090000263.692022-08-24
22London Borough of BrentE090000053.662022-08-24
22Chichester District CouncilE070002253.662022-08-24
24London Borough of LambethE090000223.652022-08-24
25Warwickshire County CouncilE100000313.532022-08-24
26Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughE470000083.352022-08-24
27East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilE060000113.302022-08-24
28Hambleton District CouncilE070001643.252022-08-24
29Staffordshire Moorlands District CouncilE070001983.242022-08-24
30Woking Borough CouncilE070002173.232022-08-24
31Uttlesford District CouncilE070000773.172022-08-24
32North of TyneE470000113.142022-08-24
33Runnymede Borough CouncilE070002123.122022-08-24
34Rossendale Borough CouncilE070001253.082022-08-24
35Allerdale Borough CouncilE070000263.072022-08-24
36South Derbyshire District CouncilE070000393.032022-08-24
37Cardiff CouncilW060000152.962022-08-24
38Swindon Borough CouncilE060000302.932022-08-24
38Liverpool City RegionE470000042.932022-08-24
40Telford & Wrekin CouncilE060000202.872022-08-24
40South Staffordshire CouncilE070001962.872022-08-24
40Boston Borough CouncilE070001362.872022-08-24
43Tunbridge Wells Borough CouncilE070001162.852022-08-24
44Mid Suffolk District CouncilE070002032.812022-08-24
45Maidstone Borough CouncilE070001102.802022-08-24
45Gloucester City CouncilE070000812.802022-08-24
47West Yorkshire Combined AuthorityE470000032.792022-08-24
48West MidlandsE470000072.752022-08-24
49Winchester City CouncilE070000942.702022-08-24
50Aberdeen City CouncilS120000332.682022-08-24
51Greater ManchesterE470000012.582022-08-24
52City of Lincoln CouncilE070001382.572022-08-24
53North Kesteven District CouncilE070001392.512022-08-24
54Brentwood Borough CouncilE070000682.502022-08-24
55London Borough of HarrowE090000152.472022-08-24
55Breckland District CouncilE070001432.472022-08-24
57Tandridge District CouncilE070002152.432022-08-24
58London Borough of HackneyE090000122.422022-08-24
59Bedford Borough CouncilE060000552.412022-08-24
60Chesterfield Borough CouncilE070000342.402022-08-24
61Central Bedfordshire CouncilE060000562.382022-08-24
62Monmouthshire County CouncilW060000212.312022-08-24
63London Borough of BromleyE090000062.302022-08-24
64St Albans City and District CouncilE070002402.282022-08-24
64London Borough of BexleyE090000042.282022-08-24
66Leicestershire County CouncilE100000182.272022-08-24
67Tewkesbury Borough CouncilE070000832.252022-08-24
67Newcastle-upon-Tyne City CouncilE080000212.252022-08-24
69Ribble Valley Borough CouncilE070001242.212022-08-24
70Braintree District CouncilE070000672.182022-08-24
70Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleE060000582.182022-08-24
72Hyndburn Borough CouncilE070001202.162022-08-24
73South Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000122.122022-08-24
74Isle of Anglesey County CouncilW060000012.082022-08-24
74East Lindsey District CouncilE070001372.082022-08-24
74Cambridgeshire County CouncilE100000032.082022-08-24
77Leeds City CouncilE080000352.062022-08-24
78Stockton-on-Tees Borough CouncilE060000042.052022-08-24
78North Hertfordshire District CouncilE070000992.052022-08-24
80West of EnglandE470000092.042022-08-24
80Canterbury City CouncilE070001062.042022-08-24
82Flintshire County CouncilW060000052.032022-08-24
83Wolverhampton City CouncilE080000312.022022-08-24
83Rutland County CouncilE060000172.022022-08-24
85Basildon Borough CouncilE070000661.962022-08-24
86Rotherham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000181.952022-08-24
87Newark and Sherwood District CouncilE070001751.942022-08-24
88North East Lincolnshire CouncilE060000121.912022-08-24
88Gloucestershire County CouncilE100000131.912022-08-24
90West Lindsey District CouncilE070001421.892022-08-24
91Medway CouncilE060000351.882022-08-24
91Guildford Borough CouncilE070002091.882022-08-24
93Aberdeenshire CouncilS120000341.872022-08-24
94Tees ValleyE470000061.842022-08-24
94Reigate & Banstead Borough CouncilE070002111.842022-08-24
94London Borough of SuttonE090000291.842022-08-24
94Essex County CouncilE100000121.842022-08-24
98Fareham Borough CouncilE070000871.822022-08-24
99Kingston-upon-Hull City CouncilE060000101.812022-08-24
100Blaenau Gwent County Borough CouncilW060000191.802022-08-24
101Royal Borough of Windsor and MaidenheadE060000401.782022-08-24
102Royal Borough of Kingston upon ThamesE090000211.772022-08-24
102Derry City and StrabaneN090000051.772022-08-24
104Stirling CouncilS120000301.752022-08-24
104Rushmoor Borough CouncilE070000921.752022-08-24
104Birmingham City CouncilE080000251.752022-06-08
107Hertfordshire County CouncilE060000191.742022-08-24
107Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilE080000321.742022-08-24
109Caerphilly County Borough CouncilW060000181.722022-08-24
110Gosport Borough CouncilE070000881.712022-08-24
111South Gloucestershire CouncilE060000251.692022-08-24
111Somerset County CouncilE100000271.692022-08-24
111London Borough of Waltham ForestE090000311.692022-08-24
114South Tyneside CouncilE080000231.682022-08-24
115Thanet District CouncilE070001141.662022-08-24
115Oxfordshire County CouncilE100000251.662022-08-24
115Milton KeynesE060000421.662022-08-24
118Wealden District CouncilE070000651.642022-08-24
118South Ribble Borough CouncilE070001261.642022-08-24
120East Suffolk CouncilE070002441.632022-08-24
121Sunderland City CouncilE080000241.622022-08-24
122Melton Borough CouncilE070001331.612022-08-24
123Welwyn Hatfield CouncilE070002411.602022-08-24
124Torridge District CouncilE070000461.582022-08-24
124Ryedale District CouncilE070001671.582022-08-24
126London Borough of SouthwarkE090000281.572022-08-24
126High Peak Borough CouncilE070000371.572022-08-24
128Southend-on-Sea Borough CouncilE060000331.562022-08-24
129Watford Borough CouncilE070001031.552022-08-24
129Rochdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000051.552022-08-24
129Ards and North DownN090000111.552022-08-24
132London Borough of HillingdonE090000171.532022-08-24
133Chelmsford City CouncilE070000701.522022-08-24
133Antrim and NewtownabbeyN090000011.522022-08-24
135West Lancashire Borough CouncilE070001271.512022-08-24
136Wakefield Metropolitan District CouncilE080000361.492022-08-24
136Stockport Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000071.492022-08-24
136Spelthorne Borough CouncilE070002131.492022-08-24
136London Borough of CamdenE090000071.492022-08-24
140Argyll and Bute CouncilS120000351.482022-08-24
141Powys County CouncilW060000231.472022-08-24
141Newport City CouncilW060000221.472022-08-24
143Sevenoaks District CouncilE070001111.452022-08-24
144Inverclyde CouncilS120000181.402022-08-24
145North Lanarkshire CouncilS120000441.392022-08-24
145East Hertfordshire District CouncilE070002421.392022-08-24
145Amber Valley Borough CouncilE070000321.392022-08-24
148Wyre CouncilE070001281.382022-08-24
148Charnwood Borough CouncilE070001301.382022-08-24
150South Lanarkshire CouncilS120000291.372022-08-24
151Northumberland CouncilE060000571.362022-08-24
151North Ayrshire CouncilS120000211.362022-08-24
153Trafford Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000091.352022-08-24
154Slough Borough CouncilE060000391.342022-08-24
154Royal Borough of GreenwichE090000111.342022-07-21
156Tendring District CouncilE070000761.332022-08-24
157Bolsover District CouncilE070000331.322022-08-24
158West Devon Borough CouncilE070000471.312022-08-24
158Test Valley Borough CouncilE070000931.312022-08-24
160Middlesbrough Borough CouncilE060000021.302022-08-24
161Selby District CouncilE070001691.292022-08-24
161Cornwall CouncilE060000521.292022-08-24
161Basingstoke and Deane Borough CouncilE070000841.292022-08-24
164North Norfolk District CouncilE070001471.272022-08-24
165Westminster City CouncilE090000331.252022-08-24
165Three Rivers District CouncilE070001021.252022-08-24
165South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined AuthorityE470000021.252022-08-24
165Derby City CouncilE060000151.252022-08-24
169Great Yarmouth Borough CouncilE070001451.242022-08-24
169Bolton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000011.242022-08-24
169Barrow-in-Furness Borough CouncilE070000271.242022-08-24
172Oadby and Wigston District CouncilE070001351.222022-08-24
173London Borough of BarnetE090000031.212022-08-24
173Broxtowe Borough CouncilE070001721.212022-08-24
175London Borough of MertonE090000241.202022-08-24
176Royal Borough of Kensington and ChelseaE090000201.192022-08-24
176Mid Sussex District CouncilE070002281.192022-08-24
176Hertsmere Borough CouncilE070000981.192022-08-24
179Richmondshire District CouncilE070001661.182022-08-24
180Gateshead Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000371.172022-08-24
181Manchester City CouncilE080000031.162022-08-24
181Dorset CouncilE060000591.162022-08-24
183Mid and East AntrimN090000081.152022-08-24
183East Renfrewshire CouncilS120000111.152022-08-24
185South Holland District CouncilE070001401.142022-08-24
185Portsmouth City CouncilE060000441.142022-08-24
187Stevenage Borough CouncilE070002431.132022-08-24
187North NorthamptonshireE060000611.132022-08-24
187Chorley CouncilE070001181.132022-08-24
190Borough of PooleE060000291.112022-08-24
191West Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001811.102022-08-24
191Tonbridge and Malling Borough CouncilE070001151.102022-08-24
191Horsham District CouncilE070002271.102022-08-24
191Dacorum CouncilE070000961.102022-08-24
191Castle Point Borough CouncilE070000691.102022-08-24
196Wyre Forest District CouncilE070002391.092022-07-21
196Thurrock CouncilE060000341.092022-08-24
198Liverpool City CouncilE080000121.082022-08-24
198Epping Forest District CouncilE070000721.082022-08-24
198City of Edinburgh CouncilS120000361.082022-08-24
201Calderdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000331.072022-08-24
202Newcastle-Under-Lyme District CouncilE070001951.062022-08-24
202Isle of Wight CouncilE060000461.062022-08-24
202Huntingdonshire District CouncilE070000111.062022-08-24
202Fermanagh and OmaghN090000061.062022-08-24
206East Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000451.052022-08-24
207Kirklees CouncilE080000341.042022-08-24
207Adur and Worthing Borough CouncilE070002231.042022-08-24
209Wigan Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000101.032022-08-24
209Elmbridge Borough CouncilE070002071.032022-08-24
211Mid UlsterN090000091.022022-08-24
212Scarborough Borough CouncilE070001681.012022-08-24
212Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough CouncilW060000161.012022-08-24
212North Lincolnshire CouncilE060000131.012022-08-24
212Epsom and Ewell Borough CouncilE070002081.012022-08-24
216Devon County CouncilE100000081.002022-08-24
217East Devon District CouncilE070000400.992022-08-24
218West Sussex County CouncilE100000320.982022-08-24
218Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonN090000020.982022-08-24
220Warrington Borough CouncilE060000070.972022-08-24
220London Borough of LewishamE090000230.972022-08-24
222St Helens Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000130.962022-08-24
222Southampton City CouncilE060000450.962022-08-24
222Shetland Islands CouncilS120000270.962022-08-24
222Harborough District CouncilE070001310.962022-08-24
222Derbyshire Dales District CouncilE070000350.962022-08-24
227Oldham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000040.952022-08-24
227London Borough of IslingtonE090000190.952022-08-24
229South Somerset District CouncilE070001890.942022-08-24
229Nottinghamshire County CouncilE100000240.942022-08-24
229Lancaster City CouncilE070001210.942022-08-24
229Halton Borough CouncilE060000060.942022-08-24
229East Ayrshire CouncilS120000080.942022-08-24
234Staffordshire County CouncilE100000280.932022-08-24
234BelfastN090000030.932022-08-24
236Bath and North East Somerset CouncilE060000220.922022-08-24
237Arun District CouncilE070002240.912022-08-24
238Walsall Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000300.902022-08-24
238Newry, Mourne and DownN090000100.902022-08-24
238East Lothian CouncilS120000100.902022-08-24
238East Hampshire District CouncilE070000850.902022-08-24
242Coventry City CouncilE080000260.892022-08-24
243Renfrewshire CouncilS120000380.882022-08-24
244South Kesteven District CouncilE070001410.872022-08-24
244Dartford Borough CouncilE070001070.872022-08-24
246Lisburn and CastlereaghN090000070.862022-08-24
246Erewash Borough CouncilE070000360.862022-08-24
248Dover District CouncilE070001080.852022-08-24
248Bristol City CouncilE060000230.852022-08-24
250Sheffield City CouncilE080000190.842022-08-24
250Redditch Borough CouncilE070002360.842022-07-21
250London Borough of Tower HamletsE090000300.842022-08-24
250London Borough of Hammersmith & FulhamE090000130.842022-08-24
254Worcestershire County CouncilE100000340.832022-08-24
254Stratford-on-Avon District CouncilE070002210.832022-08-24
254Lewes District CouncilE070000630.832022-08-24
254Eastbourne Borough CouncilE070000610.832022-08-24
254Causeway Coast and GlensN090000040.832022-08-24
259Sedgemoor District CouncilE070001880.822022-08-24
259Rochford District CouncilE070000750.822022-08-24
259North West Leicestershire District CouncilE070001340.822022-08-24
259Cotswold District CouncilE070000790.822022-08-24
263East Sussex County CouncilE100000110.812022-08-24
263East Staffordshire Borough CouncilE070001930.812022-08-24
263Cheltenham Borough CouncilE070000780.812022-08-24
263Carmarthenshire County CouncilW060000100.812022-08-24
267West NorthamptonshireE060000620.792022-08-24
267North EastE470000100.792022-08-24
269Plymouth City CouncilE060000260.782022-08-24
269Hart District CouncilE070000890.782022-08-24
271West Lothian CouncilS120000400.772022-08-24
271London Borough of WandsworthE090000320.772022-08-24
273Doncaster Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000170.762022-08-24
274South Hams District CouncilE070000440.752022-08-24
274London Borough of EalingE090000090.752022-08-24
276Torfaen County Borough CouncilW060000200.742022-08-24
276Orkney Islands CouncilS120000230.742022-08-24
276North Yorkshire County CouncilE100000230.742022-08-24
276City of York CouncilE060000140.742022-08-24
280Mendip District CouncilE070001870.722022-08-24
280Bromsgrove District CouncilE070002340.722022-07-21
282Vale of White Horse District CouncilE070001800.702022-08-24
282Dundee City CouncilS120000420.702022-08-24
282Barnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000160.702022-08-24
285Lancashire County CouncilE100000170.692022-08-24
286West Berkshire CouncilE060000370.682022-08-24
286Harrogate Borough CouncilE070001650.682022-08-24
286Cheshire West and Chester CouncilE060000500.682022-08-24
286Blackpool Borough CouncilE060000090.682022-08-24
286Ashfield District CouncilE070001700.682022-08-24
291Waverley Borough CouncilE070002160.672022-08-24
291North East Derbyshire District CouncilE070000380.672022-08-24
291Havant Borough CouncilE070000900.672022-08-24
294Peterborough City CouncilE060000310.662022-08-24
294Perth and Kinross CouncilS120000240.662022-08-24
296Norfolk County CouncilE100000200.652022-08-24
296Neath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilW060000120.652022-08-24
296London Borough of Richmond upon ThamesE090000270.652022-08-24
296Cumbria County CouncilE100000060.652022-08-24
300Suffolk County CouncilE100000290.632022-08-24
300Stafford Borough CouncilE070001970.632022-08-24
300Forest of Dean District CouncilE070000800.632022-08-24
300Exeter City CouncilE070000410.632022-08-24
304Northamptonshire County CouncilE100000210.622022-08-24
304Derbyshire County CouncilE100000070.622022-08-24
304Bracknell Forest CouncilE060000360.622022-08-24
307Oxford City CouncilE070001780.612022-08-24
307Hinckley and Bosworth Borough CouncilE070001320.612022-08-24
307Bury Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000020.612022-08-24
310Wrexham County Borough CouncilW060000060.602022-08-24
310Preston City CouncilE070001230.602022-08-24
310Gravesham Borough CouncilE070001090.602022-08-24
313South Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001790.592022-08-24
313Hampshire County CouncilE100000140.592022-08-24
313Fylde Borough CouncilE070001190.592022-08-24
313Brighton and Hove City CouncilE060000430.592022-08-24
317Pendle Borough CouncilE070001220.582022-08-24
317Highland CouncilS120000170.582022-08-24
317Copeland Borough CouncilE070000290.582022-08-24
320Wirral CouncilE080000150.572022-08-24
321Stoke-on-Trent City CouncilE060000210.562022-08-24
321King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough CouncilE070001460.562022-08-24
321Carlisle City CouncilE070000280.562022-08-24
324City of LondonE090000010.552022-08-24
325Wokingham Borough CouncilE060000410.542022-08-24
325Malvern Hills District CouncilE070002350.542022-08-24
325London Borough of HounslowE090000180.542022-08-24
325Craven District CouncilE070001630.542022-08-24
325Cheshire East Council (Unitary)E060000490.542022-08-24
330Vale of Glamorgan CouncilW060000140.532022-08-24
330Mole Valley District CouncilE070002100.532022-08-24
330Lichfield District CouncilE070001940.532022-08-24
333Merthyr Tydfil County Borough CouncilW060000240.522022-08-24
333Bassetlaw District CouncilE070001710.522022-08-24
333Angus CouncilS120000410.522022-08-24
336Somerset West and TauntonE070002460.512022-08-24
336Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough CouncilE070002190.512022-08-24
338Sandwell Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000280.502022-08-24
338Moray CouncilS120000200.502022-08-24
338Hastings Borough CouncilE070000620.502022-08-24
338Darlington Borough CouncilE060000050.502022-08-24
342New Forest District CouncilE070000910.492022-08-24
342Gedling Borough CouncilE070001730.492022-08-24
342Fife CouncilS120000150.492022-08-24
345London Borough of HaveringE090000160.482022-08-24
345Knowsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000110.482022-08-24
345Cambridge City CouncilE070000080.482022-08-24
348Wychavon District CouncilE070002380.472022-08-24
348Cannock Chase District CouncilE070001920.472022-08-24
350West SuffolkE070002450.462022-08-24
350Leicester City CouncilE060000160.462022-08-24
350Folkestone and HytheE070001120.462022-08-24
350East Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000090.462022-08-24
350Denbighshire County CouncilW060000040.462022-08-24
355Eastleigh Borough CouncilE070000860.452022-08-24
355Blaby District CouncilE070001290.452022-08-24
357Fenland District CouncilE070000100.432022-08-24
358Midlothian CouncilS120000190.422022-08-24
358Cherwell District CouncilE070001770.422022-08-24
360Gwynedd County CouncilW060000020.412022-08-24
361Worcester City CouncilE070002370.402022-08-24
361Surrey Heath Borough CouncilE070002140.402022-08-24
361Pembrokeshire County CouncilW060000090.402022-08-24
361Norwich City CouncilE070001480.402022-08-24
365Stroud District CouncilE070000820.392022-08-24
365Mansfield District CouncilE070001740.392022-08-24
367Surrey County CouncilE100000300.382022-08-24
367South Ayrshire CouncilS120000280.382022-08-24
369Warwick District CouncilE070002220.372022-08-24
369Shropshire Council - UnitaryE060000510.372022-08-24
371Durham County CouncilE060000470.362022-08-24
371Conwy County Borough CouncilW060000030.362022-08-24
373West Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000390.352022-08-24
373Isles of ScillyE060000530.352022-08-24
373Borough of BroxbourneE070000950.352022-08-24
376London Borough of CroydonE090000080.342022-08-24
376Falkirk CouncilS120000140.342022-08-24
378Tamworth Borough CouncilE070001990.332022-08-24
378Rother District CouncilE070000640.332022-08-24
380Crawley Borough CouncilE070002260.312022-08-24
381Salford City CouncilE080000060.292022-08-24
381Harlow CouncilE070000730.292022-08-24
383Tameside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000080.282022-08-24
383North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000220.282022-08-24
383Burnley Borough CouncilE070001170.282022-08-24
386Swansea City and Borough CouncilW060000110.272022-08-24
386South Lakeland District CouncilE070000310.272022-08-24
386Glasgow City CouncilS120000460.272022-08-24
386Buckinghamshire County CouncilE060000600.272022-08-24
390Dumfries and Galloway CouncilS120000060.262022-08-24
391Swale Borough CouncilE070001130.252022-08-24
391Redcar and Cleveland CouncilE060000030.252022-08-24
393Teignbridge District CouncilE070000450.242022-08-24
393Mid Devon District CouncilE070000420.242022-08-24
393Kent County CouncilE100000160.242022-08-24
393Comhairle nan Eilean SiarS120000130.242022-08-24
393Ceredigion County CouncilW060000080.242022-08-24
398North Devon CouncilE070000430.232022-08-24
398Ipswich Borough CouncilE070002020.232022-08-24
398Eden District CouncilE070000300.232022-08-24
401North Warwickshire Borough CouncilE070002180.222022-08-24
401Hartlepool Borough CouncilE060000010.222022-02-01
403Wiltshire CouncilE060000540.212022-08-24
404Luton Borough CouncilE060000320.182022-08-24
404Clackmannanshire CouncilS120000050.182022-08-24
406Torbay CouncilE060000270.172022-08-24
406Rugby Borough CouncilE070002200.172022-08-24
408Scottish Borders CouncilS120000260.152022-08-24

Where the CO2 emissions are given as "?" no result could be found using the Website Carbon Calculator.

Related projects...