Homepage emissions: UK Councils

Last updated:
The internet consumes a lot of electricity. 416.2 TWh per year.

How are council websites impacting the planet? You may not think of websites as sources of carbon emissions but they are. Data centres, transmission networks, and the devices we use to access them all use electricity which, in turn, produces carbon emissions. When your website has lots of visitors that can easily add up. We've used the Website Carbon Calculator (created by Wholegrain Digital) to assess UK local authority websites.

The results

The average emissions from a Council homepage are 1.33g (median of 1.01g) which is better than an average website (1.76g). So, overall, Councils are doing better. The top and bottom 10 websites are given here with the full list below.

Top 10 lowest emissions

CouncilCO2 / grams
Kent County Council0.09
Scottish Borders Council0.14
Luton Borough Council0.17
Rugby Borough Council0.17
Clackmannanshire Council0.18
North East Derbyshire District Council0.18
Eden District Council0.19
Torbay Council0.19
Wiltshire Council0.20
Swansea City and Borough Council0.21

Top 10 highest emissions

CouncilCO2 / grams
Central Bedfordshire Council11.12
London Borough of Newham8.04
Rushcliffe Borough Council7.87
Preston City Council6.29
Reading Borough Council5.82
Swindon Borough Council5.57
Cambridgeshire County Council5.14
North East Lincolnshire Council4.32
Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council4.29
North Somerset Council4.06

Why should councils care?

Each visitor may only produce a few grams of CO2 emissions but when taken over time - and over the number of visitors - that can soon add up. For instance, if your page generates 1g of CO2 per visit and you get 10,000 visitors a month that works out at as much CO2 as boiling water for 5,700 cups of tea a year.

Aside from the environmental impact of large websites, there is also the impact on your visitors who are on limited data plans. A single visit to a 30MB homepage (12g of CO2) would use an entire day's worth of data for someone on a 1GB monthly plan. Should accessing local government be that much of a burden on the poorest in your community?

How can a council do better?

Don't despair! The worst offenders usually have some very easy things they can do to dramatically reduce their CO2 emissions that most likely don't need the IT department to get involved. The first thing to do is check the file sizes of images you use on the front page. Often there will be a large header image, images in a carousel, or images associated with news items. These are most likely added through a content management system which doesn't optimise the image.

Let's find the largest images on a council website. Firstly we'll open our browser's Developer Tools. In Firefox/Chrome/Edge you can usually press F12 to do this (or find it in the browser menu). Once you have Developer Tools open select the "Network" view and then visit the website. As the page loads it should give you a view similar to below.

Screenshot of developer tools showing the largest images on the page.
Watford Borough Council's largest webpage assests as on 11th March 2021. Credit ODI Leeds

In this example from March 2021 we have sorted the view by size of file by clicking on the "Size" column heading. We can immediately see that the page totals 32MB with 30.5MB of that due to images. In fact, 22MB comes from just two images! The reason these two are so large is because they have been added in their full, original, resolutions (6571x2850 px and 5392x3595 px) - despite the fact most people's monitors are much narrower than this - and with no optimisation. If we save and open Luther_and_Mayor_1.jpg with the Photos software on Windows we can shrink it to "Large: Best for viewing" which is still a massive 2449x1633 pixels in size. This immediately takes us down to 596kB but we can do better. Using tinyjpg.com (there is also tinypng.com) we can shrink that further to 383kB - 29 times smaller than the original! We could use the same method to shrink the other 11MB image to 322kB. Just optimising those two images would reduce the page size from 32MB to about 10MB. And optimising the other large images would probably get the page down to under 3MB.

When we originally tested the Hambleton District Council website it was producing over 11g of CO2 per visit and was 3rd worst. We suggested that they optimise three of their images - which they did within 5 minutes - and they reduced their carbon emissions to 1.03g of CO2 taking themselves from 3rd to 177th in terms of highest emissions! So some simple, quick, things can make a huge difference.

Images are one area that can be tackled by those who update a website day-to-day. Aside from images, the other common source of emissions is Javascript/CSS. This will most likely require the council Web Team/IT to remove unnecessary or duplicated libraries and is likely a bigger ask. Do large Javascript frameworks need to be included on every page if it could be done in a few lines of vanilla Javascript?

For more tips, Wholegrain Digital have 17 ways you can make your website more efficient and we have a similar blog post from the #PlanetData2 event in 2020.

The full list

Here is the full list of councils with their CO2 emissions but you can also get this as a CSV file/TSV file or all the data as JSON. Note that council websites often change with new featured items and this can affect their CO2 emissions so this table is a snapshot.

RankCouncilONS CodeCO2 / gramsLast checked
1Central Bedfordshire CouncilE0600005611.122022-06-08
2London Borough of NewhamE090000258.042022-06-08
3Rushcliffe Borough CouncilE070001767.872022-06-08
4Preston City CouncilE070001236.292022-06-08
5Reading Borough CouncilE060000385.822022-06-08
6Swindon Borough CouncilE060000305.572022-06-08
7Cambridgeshire County CouncilE100000035.142022-06-08
8North East Lincolnshire CouncilE060000124.322022-06-08
9Blackburn with Darwen Borough CouncilE060000084.292022-06-08
10North Somerset CouncilE060000244.062022-06-08
11Maldon District CouncilE070000744.032022-06-08
12London Borough of Barking and DagenhamE090000023.872022-06-08
12Bridgend County Borough CouncilW060000133.872022-06-08
14Ashford Borough CouncilE070001053.822022-06-08
15South Staffordshire CouncilE070001963.762022-06-08
16Allerdale Borough CouncilE070000263.692022-06-08
17Stockton-on-Tees Borough CouncilE060000043.462022-06-08
18North of TyneE470000113.272022-06-08
19Telford & Wrekin CouncilE060000203.252022-06-08
19Hambleton District CouncilE070001643.252022-06-08
21Southend-on-Sea Borough CouncilE060000333.232022-06-08
21South Norfolk District CouncilE070001493.232022-06-08
21Broadland District CouncilE070001443.232022-06-08
24North Kesteven District CouncilE070001393.192022-06-08
25Dudley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000273.132022-06-09
26Rossendale Borough CouncilE070001253.082022-06-08
26Chichester District CouncilE070002253.082022-06-08
28Monmouthshire County CouncilW060000213.042022-06-08
29Winchester City CouncilE070000943.002022-06-08
30Plymouth City CouncilE060000262.982022-06-08
31Boston Borough CouncilE070001362.952022-06-08
32Cardiff CouncilW060000152.872022-06-08
33West MidlandsE470000072.862022-06-08
33Staffordshire Moorlands District CouncilE070001982.862022-06-08
35Sunderland City CouncilE080000242.842022-06-08
36Runnymede Borough CouncilE070002122.832022-06-08
37Gloucester City CouncilE070000812.812022-06-08
38Maidstone Borough CouncilE070001102.792022-06-08
39Lincolnshire County CouncilE100000192.722022-06-08
39Basingstoke and Deane Borough CouncilE070000842.722022-06-08
41Rushmoor Borough CouncilE070000922.652022-06-08
41Aberdeen City CouncilS120000332.652022-06-08
43London Borough of SuttonE090000292.612022-06-08
43Brentwood Borough CouncilE070000682.612022-06-08
45Melton Borough CouncilE070001332.532022-06-08
46Braintree District CouncilE070000672.522022-06-08
47Newark and Sherwood District CouncilE070001752.502022-06-08
47London Borough of BrentE090000052.502022-06-08
49Cambridgeshire and PeterboroughE470000082.492022-06-08
50Woking Borough CouncilE070002172.412022-06-08
51St Albans City and District CouncilE070002402.372022-06-08
51Hertsmere Borough CouncilE070000982.372022-06-08
53Liverpool City RegionE470000042.322022-06-08
54Flintshire County CouncilW060000052.272022-06-08
55Bedford Borough CouncilE060000552.262022-06-08
56Kingston-upon-Hull City CouncilE060000102.242022-06-08
57Ribble Valley Borough CouncilE070001242.202022-06-08
58Nottingham City CouncilE060000182.192022-06-08
59Ryedale District CouncilE070001672.162022-06-08
60South Derbyshire District CouncilE070000392.152022-06-08
61West Lancashire Borough CouncilE070001272.142022-06-08
61Tewkesbury Borough CouncilE070000832.142022-06-08
63Hyndburn Borough CouncilE070001202.132022-06-08
64London Borough of RedbridgeE090000262.092022-06-08
64Aberdeenshire CouncilS120000342.092022-06-08
66Thanet District CouncilE070001142.062022-06-08
67Wolverhampton City CouncilE080000312.052022-06-08
67West Lindsey District CouncilE070001422.052022-06-08
69London Borough of BexleyE090000042.042022-06-08
69Canterbury City CouncilE070001062.042022-06-08
71Wyre Forest District CouncilE070002392.032022-06-08
71Warwickshire County CouncilE100000312.032022-06-08
71Colchester Borough CouncilE070000712.032022-06-08
74London Borough of LambethE090000222.012022-06-08
74Gloucestershire County CouncilE100000132.012022-06-08
76Blaenau Gwent County Borough CouncilW060000191.992022-06-08
77London Borough of HackneyE090000121.982022-06-08
78West Yorkshire Combined AuthorityE470000031.932022-06-08
79South Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000121.912022-06-08
80Tees ValleyE470000061.902022-06-08
81Tandridge District CouncilE070002151.892022-06-08
82Mid Suffolk District CouncilE070002031.882022-06-08
82Babergh District CouncilE070002001.882022-06-08
84Greater ManchesterE470000011.872022-06-08
85Scarborough Borough CouncilE070001681.862022-06-08
85North Lincolnshire CouncilE060000131.862022-06-08
85North Lanarkshire CouncilS120000441.862022-06-08
88Derry City and StrabaneN090000051.842022-06-09
89West of EnglandE470000091.832022-06-08
89North Norfolk District CouncilE070001471.832022-06-08
89London Borough of LewishamE090000231.832022-06-08
89Leeds City CouncilE080000351.832022-06-08
89Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleE060000581.832022-06-08
94Essex County CouncilE100000121.812022-06-08
95Somerset County CouncilE100000271.782022-06-08
96Rutland County CouncilE060000171.772022-06-08
97Birmingham City CouncilE080000251.752022-06-08
98Derby City CouncilE060000151.732022-06-08
99Guildford Borough CouncilE070002091.712022-06-08
100Newcastle-upon-Tyne City CouncilE080000211.672022-06-08
101Watford Borough CouncilE070001031.662022-06-08
101Three Rivers District CouncilE070001021.662022-06-08
101London Borough of Waltham ForestE090000311.662022-06-08
104Welwyn Hatfield CouncilE070002411.652022-06-08
105Thurrock CouncilE060000341.642022-06-08
106East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilE060000111.612022-06-08
107Tonbridge and Malling Borough CouncilE070001151.602022-06-08
107South Tyneside CouncilE080000231.602022-06-08
107London Borough of SouthwarkE090000281.602022-06-08
110East Lindsey District CouncilE070001371.592022-06-08
111East Suffolk CouncilE070002441.582022-06-08
112Reigate & Banstead Borough CouncilE070002111.572022-06-08
112Hertfordshire County CouncilE060000191.572022-06-08
114Trafford Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000091.562022-06-08
114City of Lincoln CouncilE070001381.562022-06-08
114Ards and North DownN090000111.562022-06-08
117London Borough of CamdenE090000071.552022-06-08
117Horsham District CouncilE070002271.552022-06-08
117Breckland District CouncilE070001431.552022-06-08
120South Ribble Borough CouncilE070001261.542022-06-08
120Royal Borough of Kingston upon ThamesE090000211.542022-06-08
122Chelmsford City CouncilE070000701.532022-06-08
122Caerphilly County Borough CouncilW060000181.532022-06-08
124Tunbridge Wells Borough CouncilE070001161.522022-06-08
125Oxfordshire County CouncilE100000251.512022-06-08
125Amber Valley Borough CouncilE070000321.512022-06-08
127London Borough of HillingdonE090000171.502022-06-08
128Stirling CouncilS120000301.482022-06-08
129Solihull Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000291.472022-06-08
129Bradford Metropolitan District CouncilE080000321.472022-06-08
131Wakefield Metropolitan District CouncilE080000361.452022-06-08
131Powys County CouncilW060000231.452022-06-08
131Gosport Borough CouncilE070000881.452022-06-08
131Adur and Worthing Borough CouncilE070002231.452022-06-08
135Fife CouncilS120000151.442022-06-08
135Chesterfield Borough CouncilE070000341.442022-06-08
137Mid Sussex District CouncilE070002281.422022-06-08
137Elmbridge Borough CouncilE070002071.422022-06-08
139Northumberland CouncilE060000571.402022-06-08
140Wyre CouncilE070001281.372022-06-08
141South Lanarkshire CouncilS120000291.362022-06-08
142Worcestershire County CouncilE100000341.352022-06-08
142East Hertfordshire District CouncilE070002421.352022-06-08
144Test Valley Borough CouncilE070000931.342022-06-09
144East Ayrshire CouncilS120000081.342022-06-08
144Charnwood Borough CouncilE070001301.342022-06-08
144Barrow-in-Furness Borough CouncilE070000271.342022-06-08
148Bolsover District CouncilE070000331.332022-06-08
149Sefton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000141.322022-06-08
149Oadby and Wigston District CouncilE070001351.322022-06-08
151West Sussex County CouncilE100000321.312022-06-08
152Basildon Borough CouncilE070000661.302022-06-08
153West Devon Borough CouncilE070000471.292022-06-08
153Stockport Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000071.292022-06-08
153London Borough of EnfieldE090000101.292022-06-08
156Rochdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000051.282022-06-08
156Milton KeynesE060000421.282022-06-08
156Doncaster Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000171.282022-06-08
156Dacorum CouncilE070000961.282022-06-08
160North Hertfordshire District CouncilE070000991.262022-06-08
161North Ayrshire CouncilS120000211.252022-06-08
162London Borough of BarnetE090000031.232022-06-08
163Isle of Anglesey County CouncilW060000011.202022-06-08
163Glasgow City CouncilS120000461.202022-06-08
165Great Yarmouth Borough CouncilE070001451.192022-06-08
166London Borough of MertonE090000241.182022-06-08
166London Borough of HaringeyE090000141.182022-06-08
168Medway CouncilE060000351.172022-06-08
168Inverclyde CouncilS120000181.172022-06-08
168Dorset CouncilE060000591.172022-06-08
171Stevenage Borough CouncilE070002431.162022-06-08
172Oldham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000041.152022-06-08
172Burnley Borough CouncilE070001171.152022-06-08
172Broxtowe Borough CouncilE070001721.152022-06-08
175West Lothian CouncilS120000401.142022-06-08
175Manchester City CouncilE080000031.142022-06-08
175Cornwall CouncilE060000521.142022-06-08
175Chorley CouncilE070001181.142022-06-08
175Castle Point Borough CouncilE070000691.142022-06-08
180Suffolk County CouncilE100000291.132022-06-08
180Kirklees CouncilE080000341.132022-06-08
182Argyll and Bute CouncilS120000351.112022-06-08
183High Peak Borough CouncilE070000371.102022-06-08
183Halton Borough CouncilE060000061.102022-06-08
183Epping Forest District CouncilE070000721.102022-06-08
186Borough of PooleE060000291.092022-06-08
187Torridge District CouncilE070000461.082022-06-08
187Shetland Islands CouncilS120000271.082022-06-08
187Royal Borough of Windsor and MaidenheadE060000401.082022-06-08
187Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough CouncilW060000161.082022-06-08
187Derbyshire Dales District CouncilE070000351.082022-06-08
192Mid UlsterN090000091.072022-06-08
192London Borough of HarrowE090000151.072022-06-08
192Harborough District CouncilE070001311.072022-06-08
192Gateshead Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000371.072022-06-08
192Calderdale Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000331.072022-06-08
197Uttlesford District CouncilE070000771.052022-06-08
198Portsmouth City CouncilE060000441.042022-06-08
198Huntingdonshire District CouncilE070000111.042022-06-08
198Fareham Borough CouncilE070000871.042022-06-08
201Spelthorne Borough CouncilE070002131.032022-06-08
201Liverpool City CouncilE080000121.032022-06-08
203East Devon District CouncilE070000401.022022-06-08
203Bolton Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000011.022022-06-08
205Southampton City CouncilE060000451.012022-06-08
205Sheffield City CouncilE080000191.012022-06-08
205Leicestershire County CouncilE100000181.012022-06-08
208Fermanagh and OmaghN090000061.002022-06-08
209Royal Borough of GreenwichE090000110.982022-06-08
209Armagh City, Banbridge and CraigavonN090000020.982022-06-08
211Westminster City CouncilE090000330.972022-06-08
211Tendring District CouncilE070000760.972022-06-08
211Mid and East AntrimN090000080.972022-06-08
211London Borough of Hammersmith & FulhamE090000130.972022-06-08
215Warrington Borough CouncilE060000070.962022-06-08
216Newport City CouncilW060000220.952022-06-08
216Lancaster City CouncilE070001210.952022-06-08
218Isle of Wight CouncilE060000460.932022-06-08
218Devon County CouncilE100000080.932022-06-08
220Royal Borough of Kensington and ChelseaE090000200.922022-06-08
221Wigan Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000100.902022-06-08
221London Borough of IslingtonE090000190.902022-06-08
221Bath and North East Somerset CouncilE060000220.902022-06-08
221Arun District CouncilE070002240.902022-06-08
221Antrim and NewtownabbeyN090000010.902022-06-08
226Newry, Mourne and DownN090000100.882022-06-08
226Erewash Borough CouncilE070000360.882022-06-08
226Cheshire West and Chester CouncilE060000500.882022-06-08
226Bromsgrove District CouncilE070002340.882022-06-08
230East Sussex County CouncilE100000110.872022-06-08
230BelfastN090000030.872022-06-08
232Selby District CouncilE070001690.862022-06-08
233City of York CouncilE060000140.852022-06-08
234Vale of Glamorgan CouncilW060000140.842022-06-08
234Stratford-on-Avon District CouncilE070002210.842022-06-08
234Staffordshire County CouncilE100000280.842022-06-08
234Newcastle-Under-Lyme District CouncilE070001950.842022-06-08
234London Borough of EalingE090000090.842022-06-08
234Coventry City CouncilE080000260.842022-06-08
234Barnsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000160.842022-06-08
241Bristol City CouncilE060000230.832022-06-08
242North West Leicestershire District CouncilE070001340.822022-06-08
242Dover District CouncilE070001080.822022-06-08
242Borough of BroxbourneE070000950.822022-06-08
245Sevenoaks District CouncilE070001110.812022-06-08
245Sandwell Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000280.812022-06-08
245Nottinghamshire County CouncilE100000240.812022-06-08
245East Staffordshire Borough CouncilE070001930.812022-06-08
245Cheltenham Borough CouncilE070000780.812022-06-08
245Carmarthenshire County CouncilW060000100.812022-06-08
251Middlesbrough Borough CouncilE060000020.802022-06-08
251East Hampshire District CouncilE070000850.802022-06-08
253Wealden District CouncilE070000650.792022-06-08
253South Holland District CouncilE070001400.792022-06-08
253Sedgemoor District CouncilE070001880.792022-06-08
253North Yorkshire County CouncilE100000230.792022-06-08
253East Renfrewshire CouncilS120000110.792022-06-08
253Cumbria County CouncilE100000060.792022-06-08
259Hart District CouncilE070000890.782022-06-08
260West Berkshire CouncilE060000370.772022-06-08
260North EastE470000100.772022-06-08
260Lewes District CouncilE070000630.772022-06-08
260Eastbourne Borough CouncilE070000610.772022-06-08
260Causeway Coast and GlensN090000040.772022-06-08
265Walsall Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000300.762022-06-08
265Rochford District CouncilE070000750.762022-06-08
265Cotswold District CouncilE070000790.762022-06-08
268South Hams District CouncilE070000440.752022-06-08
269Redditch Borough CouncilE070002360.732022-06-08
269City of LondonE090000010.732022-06-08
271East Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000450.722022-06-08
272West NorthamptonshireE060000620.712022-06-08
272Epsom and Ewell Borough CouncilE070002080.712022-06-08
274Waverley Borough CouncilE070002160.702022-06-08
274St Helens Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000130.702022-06-08
274South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined AuthorityE470000020.702022-06-08
274Slough Borough CouncilE060000390.702022-06-08
274Richmondshire District CouncilE070001660.702022-06-08
279Wrexham County Borough CouncilW060000060.692022-06-08
279London Borough of Tower HamletsE090000300.692022-06-08
281Orkney Islands CouncilS120000230.682022-06-08
281Blackpool Borough CouncilE060000090.682022-06-08
283Vale of White Horse District CouncilE070001800.672022-06-08
283Harrogate Borough CouncilE070001650.672022-06-08
285Peterborough City CouncilE060000310.662022-06-08
285Perth and Kinross CouncilS120000240.662022-06-08
285Ashfield District CouncilE070001700.662022-06-08
288London Borough of BromleyE090000060.652022-06-08
288Dartford Borough CouncilE070001070.652022-06-08
290Mendip District CouncilE070001870.642022-06-08
290London Borough of WandsworthE090000320.642022-06-08
292Wokingham Borough CouncilE060000410.632022-06-08
292West Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001810.632022-06-08
292Torfaen County Borough CouncilW060000200.632022-06-08
292North NorthamptonshireE060000610.632022-06-08
292London Borough of Richmond upon ThamesE090000270.632022-06-08
292Lisburn and CastlereaghN090000070.632022-06-08
292Lancashire County CouncilE100000170.632022-06-08
292Gravesham Borough CouncilE070001090.632022-06-08
292Exeter City CouncilE070000410.632022-06-08
301Northamptonshire County CouncilE100000210.622022-06-08
301Norfolk County CouncilE100000200.622022-06-08
301Mole Valley District CouncilE070002100.622022-06-08
301Forest of Dean District CouncilE070000800.622022-06-08
301East Lothian CouncilS120000100.622022-06-08
301Copeland Borough CouncilE070000290.622022-06-08
307Merthyr Tydfil County Borough CouncilW060000240.612022-06-08
308Wirral CouncilE080000150.602022-06-08
308Rotherham Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000180.602022-06-08
308Hinckley and Bosworth Borough CouncilE070001320.602022-06-08
308Dundee City CouncilS120000420.602022-06-08
308Bury Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000020.602022-06-08
308Blaby District CouncilE070001290.602022-06-08
314Fylde Borough CouncilE070001190.592022-06-08
315Havant Borough CouncilE070000900.582022-06-08
316South Somerset District CouncilE070001890.572022-06-08
316Pendle Borough CouncilE070001220.572022-06-08
318South Oxfordshire District CouncilE070001790.562022-06-08
318London Borough of HounslowE090000180.562022-06-08
318King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough CouncilE070001460.562022-06-08
318Gwynedd County CouncilW060000020.562022-06-08
318Derbyshire County CouncilE100000070.562022-06-08
318Conwy County Borough CouncilW060000030.562022-06-08
324Renfrewshire CouncilS120000380.552022-06-08
324Malvern Hills District CouncilE070002350.552022-06-08
324Brighton and Hove City CouncilE060000430.552022-06-08
327Stafford Borough CouncilE070001970.542022-06-08
327Highland CouncilS120000170.542022-06-08
327Cheshire East Council (Unitary)E060000490.542022-06-08
327Bracknell Forest CouncilE060000360.542022-06-08
331Craven District CouncilE070001630.532022-06-08
332Stoke-on-Trent City CouncilE060000210.522022-06-08
332Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough CouncilE070002190.522022-06-08
332Darlington Borough CouncilE060000050.522022-06-08
335London Borough of HaveringE090000160.512022-06-08
335City of Edinburgh CouncilS120000360.512022-06-09
335Bassetlaw District CouncilE070001710.512022-06-08
335Angus CouncilS120000410.512022-06-08
339Somerset West and TauntonE070002460.502022-06-08
339Neath Port Talbot County Borough CouncilW060000120.502022-06-08
341West SuffolkE070002450.492022-06-08
341New Forest District CouncilE070000910.492022-06-08
341Gedling Borough CouncilE070001730.492022-06-08
341Fenland District CouncilE070000100.492022-06-08
345Lichfield District CouncilE070001940.482022-06-08
345Knowsley Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000110.482022-06-08
347Wychavon District CouncilE070002380.472022-06-08
347Teignbridge District CouncilE070000450.472022-06-08
347South Gloucestershire CouncilE060000250.472022-06-08
350Leicester City CouncilE060000160.462022-06-08
351Hastings Borough CouncilE070000620.452022-06-08
351Carlisle City CouncilE070000280.452022-06-08
353South Kesteven District CouncilE070001410.442022-06-08
353Denbighshire County CouncilW060000040.442022-06-08
355Eastleigh Borough CouncilE070000860.432022-06-08
355Cannock Chase District CouncilE070001920.432022-06-08
357Warwick District CouncilE070002220.422022-06-08
357Moray CouncilS120000200.422022-06-08
357Cherwell District CouncilE070001770.422022-06-08
357Cambridge City CouncilE070000080.422022-06-08
361Shropshire Council - UnitaryE060000510.412022-06-08
362Pembrokeshire County CouncilW060000090.402022-06-08
362Mansfield District CouncilE070001740.402022-06-08
364Worcester City CouncilE070002370.392022-06-08
364Stroud District CouncilE070000820.392022-06-08
364Norwich City CouncilE070001480.392022-06-08
364Folkestone and HytheE070001120.392022-06-08
368Tameside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000080.382022-06-08
368South Ayrshire CouncilS120000280.382022-06-08
368Durham County CouncilE060000470.382022-06-08
371Surrey County CouncilE100000300.372022-06-08
372Falkirk CouncilS120000140.362022-06-08
372East Cambridgeshire District CouncilE070000090.362022-06-08
374West Dunbartonshire CouncilS120000390.352022-06-08
374Isles of ScillyE060000530.352022-06-08
376Rother District CouncilE070000640.342022-06-08
377Redcar and Cleveland CouncilE060000030.322022-06-08
377Oxford City CouncilE070001780.322022-06-08
379London Borough of CroydonE090000080.312022-06-08
380Tamworth Borough CouncilE070001990.302022-06-08
380Crawley Borough CouncilE070002260.302022-06-08
382Surrey Heath Borough CouncilE070002140.292022-06-08
382Salford City CouncilE080000060.292022-06-08
382Midlothian CouncilS120000190.292022-06-08
382Harlow CouncilE070000730.292022-06-08
386Swale Borough CouncilE070001130.282022-06-08
386North Tyneside Metropolitan Borough CouncilE080000220.282022-06-08
388South Lakeland District CouncilE070000310.272022-06-08
388North Devon CouncilE070000430.272022-06-08
388Hampshire County CouncilE100000140.272022-06-09
391Comhairle nan Eilean SiarS120000130.252022-06-08
391Buckinghamshire County CouncilE060000600.252022-06-08
393Ceredigion County CouncilW060000080.242022-06-08
394North Warwickshire Borough CouncilE070002180.232022-06-08
394Mid Devon District CouncilE070000420.232022-06-08
396Ipswich Borough CouncilE070002020.222022-06-08
396Hartlepool Borough CouncilE060000010.222022-02-01
396Dumfries and Galloway CouncilS120000060.222022-06-08
399Swansea City and Borough CouncilW060000110.212022-06-08
400Wiltshire CouncilE060000540.202022-06-08
401Torbay CouncilE060000270.192022-06-08
401Eden District CouncilE070000300.192022-06-08
403North East Derbyshire District CouncilE070000380.182022-06-08
403Clackmannanshire CouncilS120000050.182022-06-08
405Rugby Borough CouncilE070002200.172022-06-08
405Luton Borough CouncilE060000320.172022-06-08
407Scottish Borders CouncilS120000260.142022-06-08
408Kent County CouncilE100000160.092022-06-08

Where the CO2 emissions are given as "?" no result could be found using the Website Carbon Calculator.

Related projects...